Lycopus amplectens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Lycopus amplectens Raf.
Common Name:CLASPING WATERHOREHOUND
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Lycopus
Species Lycopus amplectens Raf. - CLASPING WATERHOREHOUND

Citation

Citation LYCOPUS AMPLECTENS Rafinesque, Autik. Bot. 115. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: ALABAMA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Jefferson FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lycopus amplectens var. pubens Lycopus amplectens Rafinesque, var. pubens (Britton ex Small) Fernald, Rhodora 46: 452. 1944.BASIONYM: Lycopus pubens Britton ex Small 1903. 
Lycopus europaeus var. sessilifolius Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus, var. sessilifolius A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 345. 1867. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Burlington Co.: Atsion Creek, s.d., Canby s.n. (holotype: GH).
Lycopus pubens Lycopus pubens Britton ex Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 1049, 1337. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Duval Co.: Without locality, Nov, Curtiss 1990* (holotype: NY).
Lycopus sessilifolius Lycopus sessilifolius (A. Gray) A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 8: 285. 1870.BASIONYM: Lycopus europaeus Linnaeus, var. sessilifolius A. Gray 1867. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Baker Co. 19 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18628
USA Florida Columbia Co. 02 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53094
USA Florida Duval Co. 30 Oct 2008 C. Slaughter 17171
USA Florida Nassau Co. 31 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53020
USA Florida Duval Co. 06 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52833
USA Florida Baker Co. 06 Sep 1964 D. B. Ward 4098
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: