Luzula echinata

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Luzula echinata (Small)F.J.Herm.
Common Name:HEDGEHOG WOODRUSH
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Luzula
Species Luzula echinata (Small)F.J.Herm. - HEDGEHOG WOODRUSH

Citation

Citation LUZULA ECHINATA (Small) F. J. Hermann, Rhodora 40: 84. 1938.
Basionym: Juncoides echinatum Small 1901.
Type: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 17 Apr 1897, Earle & Baker s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Gadsden FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncoides campestris var. echinata Juncoides campestris (Linnaeus) Kuntze, var. echinata (Small) Coville & S. F. Blake, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 31: 46. 1918.BASIONYM: Juncoides echinata Small 1901. 
Juncoides echinata Juncoides echinata Small, Torreya 1: 74. 1901. TYPE: ALABAMA: Lee Co.: Auburn, 17 Apr 1897, Earle & Baker s.n. (holotype: NY).
Juncoides intermedium var. echinatum Juncoides intermedia (Thuillier) Rydberg, var. echinata (Small) House, Bull. New York State Mus. 243/244: 59. 1923.BASIONYM: Juncoides echinata Small 1901. 
Luzula campestris var. echinata Luzula campestris (Linnaeus) de Candolle, var. echinata (Small) Fernald & Wiegand, Rhodora 15: 42. 1913.BASIONYM: Juncoides echinatum Small 1901. 
Luzula echinata var. mesochorea Luzula echinata (Small) F. J. Hermann, var. mesochorea F. J. Hermann, Rhodora 40: 84. 1938. TYPE: INDIANA: Brown Co.: Ca. 1 mi. S of Hamburg, 5 Jun 1910, Deam 6576 (holotype: GH).
Luzula capillaris Luzula capillaris Steudel, Syn. Pl. Glumac. 2: 293. 1855, nom. rej. TYPE: USA: Without data, Leman s.n. (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Tennessee Polk Co. 23 Apr 1966 K. E. Rogers 44944
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. 31 Mar 1981 C. Aulbach-Smith 1334
USA South Carolina Fairfield Co. 22 Jun 1983 V. Kornegay 8310
USA Tennessee Morgan Co. 22 Apr 1995 S. R. Hill 26317
USA Georgia White Co. 14 Apr 1998 C. vanHoek 1173
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 31 Mar 1956 G. R. Cooley 4649
USA South Carolina Edgefield Co. 05 Apr 1990 S. R. Hill 21385
USA Tennessee Franklin Co. 04 May 1986 R. K. Clements 680
USA Louisiana West Feliciana Par. 03 May 1955 G. R. Cooley 4142
USA North Carolina Rockingham Co. 13 Apr 1956 A. E. Radford 9720
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: