Juncus coriaceus

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus coriaceus Mack.
Common Name:LEATHERY RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus coriaceus Mack. - LEATHERY RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS CORIACEUS Mackenzie, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 56: 28. 1929.
Basionym: **
Type: ARKANSAS: Garland Co.: Hot Springs, 9 Jul 1896, Eggert s.n. (holotype: NY?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval GA-Lit Lit-GA: Zomlefer et al., J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 1173. 2007.
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake FLAS  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Putnam USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Union FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 11 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6034
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20150
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 May 1982 A.G. Shuey 2541
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9300
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jun 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59681
USA Florida Clay Co. 17 Aug 1999 C. Slaughter 11339
USA Florida Putnam Co. 24 May 2006 C. Slaughter 14881
USA Florida Levy Co. 15 Apr 1986 B. F. Hansen 10979
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Apr 1978 D. W. Crewz 1212
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1978 D. W. Crewz 1331
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 28 May 2011 T. MacClendon 1086
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Apr 1976 J. E. Poppleton 728
USA Florida Leon Co. 08 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53369
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 May 1967 D. B. Ward 6422
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 15 Feb 1966 D. B. Ward 5485
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6556
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5514
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56852
USA Arkansas Garland Co. 23 Apr 1998 S. R. Hill 30094
USA Alabama Clay Co. 22 Jun 1980 R. R. Haynes 7892
USA Alabama Coosa Co. 21 Jun 1980 L. J. Davenport 2000
USA Mississippi Forrest Co. 21 Jun 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 6421
USA Mississippi Tishomingo Co. 06 Aug 1956 J. D. Ray, Jr. 7401
USA Mississippi Simpson Co. 22 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8255
USA Louisiana Ouachita Par. 30 Apr 1984 D. D. Taylor 6912
USA South Carolina Greenville Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23726
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 08 Jul 1981 G. Wilhelm 9648
USA Tennessee Giles Co. 13 Jul 1948 A. J. Sharp 9816
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 03 Jul 1947 A. J. Sharp 3721
USA Mississippi Covington Co. 29 May 1967 S. B. Jones 12624
USA Tennessee McNairy Co. 15 Oct 1949 F. W. Woods 14572
USA Tennessee Benton Co. 22 Sep 1949 F. W. Woods 13707
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9008
USA Tennessee Blount Co. 26 Jun 1954 R. E. Shanks 18528
USA Tennessee Hardin Co. 13 Sep 1966 S. H. Sohmer s.n.
USA North Carolina Hyde Co. 08 Oct 1977 R. D. Whetstone 9171
USA South Carolina Lexington Co. s.d. W. T. Batson s.n.
USA South Carolina York Co. 05 Jun 1957 H. E. Ahles 27132
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 07 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 00-523
USA Florida Nassau Co. 16 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24782
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24989
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 2009 S. Dickman 121
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: