Melochia pyramidata

Family:MALVACEAE
Species:Melochia pyramidata L.
Common Name:PYRAMIDFLOWER
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyMALVACEAE
Genus Melochia
Species Melochia pyramidata L. - PYRAMIDFLOWER

Citation

Citation MELOCHIA PYRAMIDATA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 674. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: BRAZIL: Without data (lectotype: LINN 855.1). Lectotypified by A. R. Fuentes, in Greuter, Fl. Republ. Cuba, ser. A. 3(4): 22. 2000.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Melochia pyramidata var. normalis Melochia pyramidata Linnaeus, var. normalis Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 25. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Melochia pyramidata Linnaeus 1753. 
Moluchia herbacea Moluchia herbacea Medikus, Malvenfam. 10. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melochia pyramidata Linnaeus 1753. 
Moluchia pyramidata Moluchia pyramidata (Linnaeus) Britton, Brooklyn Bot. Gard. Mem. 1: 69. 1918.BASIONYM: Melochia pyramidata Linnaeus 1753. 
Melochia domingensis Melochia domingensis Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 194. 1763.  
Moluchia fruticosa Moluchia fruticosa Medikus, Malvenfam. 10. 1787, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Melochia domingensis Jacquin 1763. 
Sida mathewsii Sida mathewsii Turczaninow, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturalistes Moscou 36: 565. 1863. TYPE: PERU: Without data, Mathews 913 (holotype: ?; isotype: OXF).
Sida sabeana Sida sabeana Buckley, Proc. Acad. Nat. Sci. Philadelphia 13: 449. 1861. TYPE: TEXAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Dec 1969 C. Byrd s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 2004 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Mar 1999 K. A. Bradley 2004 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Broward Co. 05 Apr 2003 C. L. McCartney Jr. 97
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9163
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 23 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 180
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island 14 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 218
Bahamas Grand Inagua Island 11 Jul 1963 H. E. Hackett 220
U.S. Virgin Islands St. Croix Island 18 Nov 1981 A. N. Arcuri 1074
Haiti Du Nord Dept. 03 May 1988 H. Chandler 71988
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 23 Sep 1980 M. Mejía 8447
St. Kitts & Nevis St. Kitts 28 Sep 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7768
Dominican Republic Santiago Prov. 29 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2526
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: