Lechea minor

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea minor L.
Common Name:THYMELEAF PINWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea minor L. - THYMELEAF PINWEED

Citation

Citation LECHEA MINOR Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 90. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 115.5). Lectotypified by Britton, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 21: 247. 1894.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FSU  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Dixie FLAS  
Duval FTG  
Escambia USF  
Franklin FSU  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf USF Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 112. 1961.
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon FTG  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns USF Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 112. 1961.
Sumter USF  
Suwannee FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea cinerea Lechea cinerea Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 91. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lechea thymifolia Michaux 1803. 
Lechea revoluta Lechea revoluta Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 94. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Lechea minor Linnaeus 1753. 
Lechea thymifolia Lechea thymifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 77. 1803. TYPE: "utriusque Carolinae", without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Lechea brevifolia Lechea brevifolia Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 96. 1836.  
Lechea heterophyla Lechea heterophyla Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 93. 1836. TYPE: "Kentucky and Illinois",
Lechea heterophyla var. parviflora Lechea heterophyla Rafinesque, var. parviflora Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 94. 1836.  
Lechea novae-caesareae Lechea novae-caesareae Austin ex A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 81. 1867. TYPE: NEW JERSEY: Bergen Co.: Closter, 1864, Austin s.n. (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: BKL, NY, PH). Lectotypified by Hodgdon ex Barringer, J. Torrey Bot. Soc. 131: 268. 2004.
Lechea stellata Lechea stellata Rafinesque, New Fl. 1: 96. 1836.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 Sep 2003 T. MacClendon 215
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 27 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52227
USA Florida Hernando Co. 18 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52525
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 53733
USA Florida Marion Co. 07 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52871
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8830
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 19 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61429
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Jun 1992 C. vanHoek 289
USA Florida Citrus Co. 12 Aug 1994 C. vanHoek 400
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55748 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 Sep 2006 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Oct 2002 A. Bishop DB0058
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jul 2009 L. B. Birch 303
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 13 Nov 2009 C. vanHoek CI0005
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55748 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 14 Sep 1981 R. P. Sauleda 6775
USA Florida Escambia Co. 16 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11748
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2503
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8945
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9399
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 13 Sep 1957 R. Kral 5780
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Dec 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-693
USA Florida Highlands Co. 04 Nov 1981 D. S. Correll 53144
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12367
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 Jun 1979 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 05 Jul 1985 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 20
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 27 Aug 2001 A. C. Schmidt 24
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 Aug 1962 C. F. Caudle 1616
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: