Hypericum canadense

Family:CLUSIACEAE
Species:Hypericum canadense L.
Common Name:LESSER CANADIAN ST.JOHN'S-WORT
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyCLUSIACEAE
Genus Hypericum
Species Hypericum canadense L. - LESSER CANADIAN ST.JOHN'S-WORT

Citation

Citation HYPERICUM CANADENSE Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 785. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: CANADA: Without data, Kalm s.n. (lectotype: LINN 943.26). Lectotypified by C. Rodríguez Jiménez, Mem. Soc. Ci. Nat. "La Salle" 33: 71. 1973.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Jackson USF  
Nassau USF  
Santa Rosa USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Brathys canadensis Brathys canadensis (Linnaeus) Spach, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 5: 367. 1836.BASIONYM: Hypericum canadense Linnaeus 1753. 
Hypericum canadense forma minimum Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, forma minimum (Choisy) J. Rousseau, Naturaliste Canad. 65: 307. 1938.BASIONYM: Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. minimum Choisy 1824. 
Hypericum canadense var. galiiforme Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. galiiforme Fernald, Rhodora 59: 154, t. 1076. 1947. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: Airfield Millpond, SW of Wakefield, 11-12 Sep 1945, Fernald & Long 14962 (holotype: GH; isotype: PH).
Hypericum canadense var. magninsulare Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. manginsulare Weatherby, Rhodora 30: 188, f. 1. 1928. TYPE: CANADA: New Brunswick: Grand Manan, 6 Aug 1926, Weatherby & Weatherby 5545 (holotype: GH).
Hypericum canadense var. minimum Hypericum canadense Linnaeus, var. minimum Choisy, in de Candolle, Prodr. 1: 550. 1824.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Baker Co. 12 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10180
USA Florida Jackson Co. 15 Aug 2011 G. Anglin s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6625
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Aug 2008 T. MacClendon 844
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21196
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 31 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20290
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19871
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Sep 1995 E. L. Bridges 23772
USA Florida Escambia Co. 24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22921
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: