Lilaeopsis chinensis

Family:APIACEAE
Species:Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.)Kuntze
Common Name:EASTERN GRASSWORT
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order APIALES
FamilyAPIACEAE
Genus Lilaeopsis
Species Lilaeopsis chinensis (L.)Kuntze - EASTERN GRASSWORT

Citation

Citation LILAEOPSIS CHINENSIS (Linnaeus) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 114. 1898.
Basionym: Hydrocotyle chinensis Linnaeus 1753.
Type: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 332.7). Lectotypified by Affolter, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 6: 38. 1985.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FSU  
Citrus USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Hernando USF  
Levy USF  
Pasco USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Crantzia chinensis Crantzia chinensis (Linnaeus) Druce, Bot. Exch. Club Soc. Brit. Isles 3: 416. 1914.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Crantzia lineata Crantzia lineata (Michaux) Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 178. 1818.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux 1803. 
Crantziola lineata Crantziola lineata (Michaux) Koso-Poljansky, Bull. Soc. Imp. Naturaliste Moscou, ser. 2. 29: 125. 1916.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux 1803. 
Hallomuellera lineata Hallomuellera lineata (Michaux) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 267. 1891.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux 1803. 
Hydrocotyle chinensis Hydrocotyle chinensis Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 234. 1753. TYPE: CHINA: Without data (lectotype: LINN 332.7). Lectotypified by Affolter, Syst. Bot. Monogr. 6: 38. 1985.
Hydrocotyle lineata Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 162. 1803. TYPE: SOUTH CAROLINA:
Hydrocotyle sinensis Hydrocotyle sinensis J. F. Gmelin, Syst. Nat. 2: 468. 1791, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle chinensis Linnaeus 1753. 
Lilaeopsis lineata Lilaeopsis lineata (Michaux) Greene, Pittonia 2: 192. 1891.BASIONYM: Hydrocotyle lineata Michaux 1803. 
Lilaeopsis fistulosa Lilaeopsis fistulosa A. W. Hill, J. Linn. Soc., Bot. 47: 548, pl. 19(4). 1927. TYPE: AUSTRALIA: New South Wales: Parramatta, 8 Jan 1804, Caley s.n. (holotype: ?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. Jun-Sep 1985 R. Chinn s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 07 May 1981 P. Dooris s.n.
USA Florida Levy Co. 04 May 1959 C. E. Wood 9179
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 May 1971 R. W. Virnstein s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 15 Apr 2002 C. vanHoek WB0016
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 May 1971 J. P. Dyer 000-055
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 21 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9062
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 May 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 09 May 1971 C. P. Sreemadhavan s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 May 1971 D. Reeves s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Feb 1976 A.G. Shuey 1580
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Apr 1984 A. G. Burdett s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: