Cuscuta umbellata

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Cuscuta umbellata Kunth
Common Name:FLATGLOBE DODDER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Cuscuta
Species Cuscuta umbellata Kunth - FLATGLOBE DODDER

Citation

Citation CUSCUTA UMBELLATA Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 3: 121. 1819.
Basionym: **
Type: COLOMBIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Flagler Lit Lit: D. F. Austin, Florida Sci. 43: 301. 1980.
Lee USF  
Monroe Keys USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Sarasota FSU  
Seminole FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cuscuta umbellata var. typica Cuscuta umbellata Kunth, var. typica Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 42. 1921, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Cuscuta umbellata Kunth 1819. 
Grammica umbellata Grammica umbellata (Kunth) Hadac & Chrtek, Folia Geobot. Phytotax. 8: 221. 1973.BASIONYM: Cuscuta umbellata Kunth 1819. 
Cuscuta californica var. reflexa Cuscuta californica Choisy, var. reflexa J. M. Coulter, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 1: 45. 1890. TYPE: TEXAS: Starr Co.: Roma,
Cuscuta fasciculata Cuscuta fasciculata Yuncker, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 18: 240, f. 113. 1932. TYPE: NEW MEXICO: Santa Fe Co.: Santa Fe, 26 Jul 1918, Bertaud 48 (holotype: US).
Cuscuta umbellata var. reflexa Cuscuta umbellata Kunth, var. reflexa (J. M. Coulter) Yuncker, Illinois Biol. Monogr. 6: 42. 1921.BASIONYM: Cuscuta californica Choisy, var. reflexa J. M. Coulter 1890. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 09 Aug 1978 S. Morrill 149
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: