Ipomoea microdactyla

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Ipomoea microdactyla Griseb.
Common Name:BEJUCO COLORADO; WILD-POTATO MORNING-GLORY; MAN-IN-THE-GROUND
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Ipomoea
Species Ipomoea microdactyla Griseb. - BEJUCO COLORADO; WILD-POTATO MORNING-GLORY; MAN-IN-THE-GROUND

Citation

Citation IPOMOEA MICRODACTYLA Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 204. 1866.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Exogonium microdactylum Exogonium microdactylum (Grisebach) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 102. 1908.BASIONYM: Ipomoea microdactyla Grisebach, Cat. Pl. Cub. 204. 1908. 
Exogonium microdactylum var. integrifolium Exogonium microdactylum (Grisebach) House, var. integrifolium House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 35: 103. 1908. TYPE: CUBA:
Ipomoea microdactyla var. integrifolia Ipomoea microdactyla Grisebach, var. integrifolia (House) House, in L. H. Bailey, Stand. Cycl. Hort. 3: 1660. 1915.BASIONYM: Exogonium microdactylum (Grisebach) House, var. integrifolium House 1908. 
Ipomoea repanda var. microdactyla Ipomoea repanda Jacquin, var. microdactyla (Grisebach) D. A. Powell, J. Arnold Arbor. 60: 259. 1979.BASIONYM: Ipomoea microcactyla Grisebach 1866. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 20 Jan 1929 M. Mulvania s.n.
Bahamas New Providence Island 14-16 Jun 1965 R. W. Long 1378
Turks & Caicos Caicos Middle Caicos Distr. 23 Apr 1971 D. Burch 4284
Bahamas Grand Bahama Island West Grand Bahama Distr. 25 Feb 1967 R. Vagner s.n.
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 15 Dec 1971 N. Chevalier 220
Bahamas Andros Island South Andros Distr. 02 May 1979 R. P. Sauleda 2380
Bahamas Andros Island North Andros Distr. 06 Nov 1976 R. P. Sauleda 1309
Bahamas Abaco Island Central Abaco Distr. 27 Jun 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3627
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 03 Sep 2003 S. W. Woodmansee 1322
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Jun 1973 F. Almeda 1902
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Sep 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 31 Mar 1957 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9176
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: