Pilosocereus polygonus

Family:CACTACEAE
Species:Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.)Byles & G.D.Rowley
Common Name:GREATER ANTILLEAN TREE CACTUS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyCACTACEAE
Genus Pilosocereus
Species Pilosocereus polygonus (Lam.)Byles & G.D.Rowley - GREATER ANTILLEAN TREE CACTUS

Citation

Citation PILOSOCEREUS POLYGONUS (Lamarck) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 67. 1957.
Basionym: Cactus polygonus Lamarck 1783.
Type: "Santo Domingo" [Hispaniola]: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 196. 1759). Lectotypified by Zappi, Pilosocereus 149. 1994.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cactus polygonus Cactus polygonus Lamarck, Encycl. 1: 539. 1783. TYPE: DOMINICAN REPUBLIC ["Santo Domingo"]: Without data (lectotype: Plumier, Pl. Amer. t. 196. 1759). Lectotypified by Zappi, Pilosocereus 149. 1994.
Cephalocereus polygonus Cephalocereus polygonus (Lamarck) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12: 418. 1909.BASIONYM: Cactus polygonus Lamarck 1783. 
Cereus polygonus Cereus polygonus (Lamarck) de Candolle, Prodr. 3: 466. 1828.BASIONYM: Cactus polygonus Lamarck 1783. 
Pilocereus plumieri Pilocereus plumieri Lemaire, Rev. Hort. 1862: 427. 1862, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Cactus polygonus Lamarck 1783. 
Pilocereus polygonus Pilocereus polygonus (Lamarck) K. Schumann, Gesamtbeschr. Kakt. 196. 1897.BASIONYM: Cactus polygonus Lamarck 1783. 
Cephalocereus brooksianus Cephalocereus brooksianus Britton & Rose, Torreya 12: 14. 1912. TYPE: CUBA: Oriente: Near Novaliches, ca. 6 mi. S of Guantanamo, 8 May 1907, Maxon 4512 (holotype: NY).
Cephalocereus swartzii Cephalocereus swartzii (Grisebach) Britton & Rose, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 12; 420. 1909.BASIONYM: Cereus swartzii Grisebach 1860. 
Cereus brooksianus Cereus brooksianus (Britton & Rose) Vaupel, Monatsschr. Kakteenk. 22: 66. 1912.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus brooksianus Britton & Rose 1912. 
Cereus swartzii Cereus swartzii Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 301. 1860. TYPE: JAMAICA:
Pilocereus brooksianus Pilocereus brooksianus (Britton & Rose) F. M. Knuth, in Backeberg & F. M. Knuth, Kaktus-ABC 329. 1935.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus brooksianus Britton & Rose 1912. 
Pilosocereus brooksianus Pilosocereus brooksianus (Britton & Rose) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 66. 1957.BASIONYM: Cephalocereus brooksianus Britton & Rose 1912. 
Pilosocereus swartzii Pilosolcereus swartzii (Grisebach) Byles & G. D. Rowley, Cact. Succ. J. Gr. Brit. 19: 69. 1957.BASIONYM: Cereus swartzii Grisebach 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Apr 2002 K. A. Bradley 2335
Dominican Republic La Romana Prov. 19 Aug 1982 R. P. Sauleda 7455
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: