Peltandra sagittifolia

Family:ARACEAE
Species:Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.)Morong
Common Name:WHITE ARROW ARUM; SPOONFLOWER
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ALISMATALES
FamilyARACEAE
Genus Peltandra
Species Peltandra sagittifolia (Michx.)Morong - WHITE ARROW ARUM; SPOONFLOWER

Citation

Citation PELTANDRA SAGITTIFOLIA (Michaux) Morong, Mem. Torrey Bot. Club 5: 102. 1894.
Basionym: Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803.
Type: FLORIDA/GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Calhoun FSU  
Clay USF  
Columbia FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hardee FLAS  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Lake USF  
Marion FLAS  
Nassau USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pinellas FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Arum sagittifolium Arum sagittifolium (Michaux) Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 399. 1814, non Linnaeus 1753.BASIONYM: Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 
Caladium glaucum Caladium glaucum Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 2: 631. 1824.BASIONYM: Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 
Calla sagittifolia Calla sagittifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 187. 1803. TYPE: FLORIDA/GEORGIA: Without data, Michaux s.n. (holotype: P).
Peltandra alba Peltandra alba Rafinesque, New Fl. 1:88. 1836, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 
Peltandra glauca Peltandra glauca (Elliott) Feay ex A. W. Wood, Class-Book Bot, ed. 1861. 669. 1861, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Caladium glaucum Elliott 1824; Calla sagittifolia Michaux 1803. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 Sep 1985 S. A. Thompson 2995
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1990 D. M. Krofta s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Oct 1984 K. R. DeLaney 243
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 04 May 1963 V. Ducey 31
USA Florida Taylor Co. 29 Aug 1985 S. A. Thompson 2945
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 23020
24 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22925
USA Florida Clay Co. 14 May 2008 C. Slaughter 16474
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Aug 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 29 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7376
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2499
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Jul 1981 A.G. Shuey 2497
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 31 May 1961 D. B. Ward 2678
USA Florida Nassau Co. 17 Jun 1961 A.A. Will s.n.
USA Florida Taylor Co. 13 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2596
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 28 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9349
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 May 1976 P. Jourdan s.n. CULTIVATED.
USA North Carolina Wilmington Co. 1878 D. Wood s.n.
USA Alabama Baldwin Co. 20 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 9002
USA North Carolina Hanover Co. 17 Aug 1963 A. McCrary 842
USA Georgia Charlton Co. 10 Jul 1979 S. B. Jones 23300
USA North Carolina Jones Co. 27 Jun 1951 A. E. Radford 5880
USA Mississippi George Co. 22 May 1946 J. D. Ray, Jr. s.n.
USA Mississippi George Co. 16 Jun 1953 D. Demaree 33447
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: