Dyschoriste angusta

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Dyschoriste angusta (A.Gray)Small
Common Name:PINELAND TWINFLOWER; PINELAND SNAKEHERB
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Dyschoriste
Species Dyschoriste angusta (A.Gray)Small - PINELAND TWINFLOWER; PINELAND SNAKEHERB

Citation

Citation DYSCHORISTE ANGUSTA (A. Gray) Small, Fl. Miami 168, 200. 1913.
Basionym: Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. angusta A. Gray 1878.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Biscayne Bay, 1874, Palmer 347 (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 108: 107. 2013.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Lee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys FLAS  
Monroe Mainland USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Calophanes angusta Calophanes angusta (A. Gray) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer., ed. 2. 2(1): 456. 1886.BASIONYM: Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. angusta A. Gray 1878. 
Calophanes oblongifolia var. angusta Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. angusta A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 324. 1878. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Biscayne Bay, 1874, Palmer 347 (lectotype: GH; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by T. F. Daniel, Mem. New York Bot. Gard. 108: 107. 2013.
Dyschoriste oblongifolia var. angusta Dyschoriste oblongifolia (Michaux) Kuntze, var. angusta (A. Gray) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 293. 1970.BASIONYM: Calophanes oblongifolia (Michaux) D. Don, var. angusta A. Gray 1878. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 10 Jun 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1824
USA Florida 1952 G. R. Cooley 1247
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29543
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 16 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9409
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 19 Jul 1964 O. K. Lakela 27294a
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 Aug 1970 M. Meagher 352
USA Florida Monroe Co. 01 Mar 1952 G. R. Cooley 1107
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27501
USA Florida Martin Co. 05 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25060
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28300
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 28 Mar 1960 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 23 Mar 1971 P. Genelle 541
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9030
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Mar 1967 O. K. Lakela 30649
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30712
USA Florida Lee Co. 30 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19471
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Feb 1994 S. L. Orzell 22594
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20420
USA Florida Collier Co. 08 Feb 1991 S. L. Orzell 15958
USA Florida Polk Co. 29 Jul 1994 S. L. Orzell 22788
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Sep 1986 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 18 Mar 1984 R. P. Sauleda 8642
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 May 1998 R. A. Hattaway CS0334
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 Jun 1981 G. Robinson 204
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28992
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 1997 C. vanHoek 919
USA Florida Martin Co. Mar 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jul 2015 A. R. Franck 3943
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: