Matelea floridana

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Matelea floridana (Vail)Woodson
Common Name:FLORIDA MILKVINE; FLORIDA SPINY POD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Matelea
Species Matelea floridana (Vail)Woodson - FLORIDA MILKVINE; FLORIDA SPINY POD

Citation

Citation MATELEA FLORIDANA (Vail) Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 28: 229. 1941.
Basionym: Vincetoxicum floridanum Vail 1899.
Type: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia USF  
Duval FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Madison FSU  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Sumter USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Odontostephana floridana Odontostephana floridana (Vail) Alexander, in Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1078, 1507. 1933.BASIONYM: Vincetoxicum floridanum Vail 1899. 
Vincetoxicum floridanum Vincetoxicum floridanum Vail, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 428. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: "East Florida", without data, Leavenworth s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Aug 2007 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 May 2012 T. MacClendon 1174
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 May 2011 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 16 May 1992 B. J. Herring 733
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Aug 2015 C. vanHoek 2914
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Oct 2012 R. Rowe SF0408
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 May 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 14 Jun 2017 J. DeAngelis s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: