Euphorbia tithymaloides subsp. smallii

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp. smallii (Millsp.)V.W.Steinm.
Common Name:JACOB'S LADDER; DEVIL'S BACKBONE; REDBIRD FLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia tithymaloides L. subsp. smallii (Millsp.)V.W.Steinm. - JACOB'S LADDER; DEVIL'S BACKBONE; REDBIRD FLOWER

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA TITHYMALOIDS Linnaeus, subsp. smallii (Millspaugh) V. W. Steinmann, Acta Bot. Mexic. 65: 50. 2003.
Basionym: Pedilanthus smallii Millspaugh 1913.
Type: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 1-30 Nov 1904, Small 2286 (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward USF  
Collier USF  
Lee USF  
Miami-Dade NY-Lit Lit-NY: Dressler, Contr. Gray Herb. 182: 153. 1957.
Palm Beach NY-Lit Lit-NY: Dressler, Contr. Gray Herb. 182: 153. 1957.

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Pedilanthus smallii Pedilanthus smallii Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 358. 1913. TYPE: FLORIDA: Miami-Dade Co.: Miami, 1-30 Nov 1904, Small 2286 (holotype: NY).
Pedilanthus tithymaloides subsp. smallii Pedilanthus tithymaloides (Linnaeus) Poiteau, subsp. smallii (Millspaugh) Dressler, Contr. Gray. Herb. 182: 152. 1957.BASIONYM: Pedilanthus smallii Millspaugh 1913. 
Tithymalus smallii Tithymalus smallii (Millspaugh) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 804. 1933.BASIONYM: Pedilanthus smallii Millspaugh 1913. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 01 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28519
USA Florida Broward Co. 21 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28315
USA Florida Lee Co. 31 Jan 2006 S. W. Woodmansee 1775
USA Florida Lee Co. 12 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2250
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 May 1973 P. Genelle 1670 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. Jul 1970 D. Burch 3803 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: