Kalanchoe daigremontiana

Family:CRASSULACEAE
Species:Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier
Common Name:DEVIL'S BACKBONE
Plant Notes:This species is characterized by basal leaf blades being usually auriculate, cordate (Wang et al. 2016), to truncate with teeth around the base of the blade. It is often confused with K. x houghtonii.
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAXIFRAGALES
FamilyCRASSULACEAE
Genus Kalanchoe
Species Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raym.-Hamet & H.Perrier - DEVIL'S BACKBONE

Citation

Citation KALANCHOE DAIGREMONTIANA Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier de la B√Ęthie, Ann. Mus. Colon. Marseille, ser. 3. 2: 128. 1914.
Basionym: **
Type: MADAGASCAR:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard FLAS  
Collier USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee FLAS  
Martin FLAS  
Monroe Keys GH  
Palm Beach FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bryophyllum daigremontianum Bryophyllum daigremontianum (Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier de la Bathie) A. Berger, in Engler, Nat. Pflanzenfam., ed. 2. 18a: 412. 1930.BASIONYM: Kalanchoe daigremontiana Raymond-Hamet & H. Perrier de la Bathie 1914. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Indian River Co. 26 Nov 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6499
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11842 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Collier Co. 29 Dec 1988 B. F. Hansen 11842 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Louisiana Jefferson Par. Sep 1952 J. A. Ewan 18398 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: