Euphorbia inundata

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA PINELAND SPURGE
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia inundata Torr. ex Chapm. - FLORIDA PINELAND SPURGE

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA INUNDATA Torrey ex Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 402. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lecotype: NY). Lectotypified by E. L. Bridges & Orzell, Lundellia 5: 63. 2002.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Calhoun USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Nassau FLAS  
Putnam USF  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FSU  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Galarhoeus inundatus Galarhoeus inundatus (Torrey ex Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 801, 1505. 1933.BASIONYM: Euphorbia inundata Torrey ex Chapman 1860. 
Tithymalus inundatus Tithymalus inundatus (Torrey ex Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 719, 1334. 1903.BASIONYM: Euphorbia inundata Torrey ex Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Clay Co. 10 Apr 2000 C. Slaughter 11508
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 10 Apr 2006 T. MacClendon 414
USA Florida Gulf Co. 30 Mar 1986 A. F. Johnson s.n.
USA Florida Escambia Co. 07 Jul 1991 J. R. Burkhalter 12750
USA Florida Putnam Co. 20 Apr 2002 C. Slaughter 13011
USA Florida Liberty Co. 01 Jun 1991 S. L. Orzell 17041
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1991 S. L. Orzell 17335 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1991 S. L. Orzell 17335 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5563
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3162
USA Florida Bradford Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5589
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5630
USA Florida Clay Co. 21 Jun 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5364
USA Florida Clay Co. 02 Jul 1981 M. Ragan 18
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51617
USA Florida Franklin Co. 21 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: