Calamintha dentata

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Calamintha dentata Chapm.
Common Name:FLORIDA CALAMINT; TOOTHED SAVORY
Plant Notes:Clinopodium is sometimes used as a temporary placeholder genus for this species. Although this species clearly does not belong in Clinopodium, its proper generic classification remains unresolved.
Status:Native, Threatened-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Calamintha
Species Calamintha dentata Chapm. - FLORIDA CALAMINT; TOOTHED SAVORY

Citation

Citation CALAMINTHA DENTATA Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 318. 1860.
Basionym: **
Type: TYPE: FLORIDA: Gadsden Co.: Near Aspalaga, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay USF  
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Shinners, Sida 1: 74. 1962.
Jackson USF  
Liberty USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: Shinners, Sida 1: 74. 1962.
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Clinopodium dentatum Clinopodium dentatum (Chapman) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 515. 1891.BASIONYM: Calamintha dentata Chapman 1860. 
Satureja dentata Satureja dentata (Chapman) Briquet, in Engler & Prantl, Nat. Pflanzenfam. 4(3a): 302. 1896.BASIONYM: Calamintha dentata Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 17 May 2007 T. MacClendon 617
USA Florida Liberty Co. 07 Aug 1959 E. S. Ford s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 10 Dec 1988 S. R. Hill 20161
USA Florida Liberty Co. 14 Apr 1991 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Bay Co. 02 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9378
USA Florida Liberty Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 02 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16481
USA Florida Jackson Co. 07 Oct 1967 R. K. Godfrey 67743
USA Florida Liberty Co. 15 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62869
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 May 1960 R. K. Godfrey 59545
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: