Amaranthus australis

Family:AMARANTHACEAE
Species:Amaranthus australis (A.Gray)J.D.Sauer
Common Name:SOUTHERN AMARANTH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL), T (WAP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CARYOPHYLLALES
FamilyAMARANTHACEAE
Genus Amaranthus
Species Amaranthus australis (A.Gray)J.D.Sauer - SOUTHERN AMARANTH

Citation

Citation AMARANTHUS AUSTRALIS (A. Gray) J. D. Sauer, Madroño 13: 15. 1955.
Basionym: Acnida australis A. Gray 1876.
Type: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madroño 13: 15. 1955.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval US-Lit Lit-US: J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 16. 1955.
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Glades FLAS  
Gulf FLAS  
Hendry USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Keys NY-Lit Lit-NY: J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 16. 1955.
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Pasco USF  
Polk MICH-Lit Lit-MICH: J. D. Sauer, Madrono 13: 16. 1955.
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acnida alabamensis Acnida alabamensis Standley, in Britton, N. Amer. Fl. 21: 121. 1917. TYPE: ALABAMA: Mobile Co.: One-Mile Creek near Mobile, 4 Oct 1896, Mohr s.n. (holotype: US; isotype: US).
Acnida australis Acnida australis A. Gray, Amer. Naturalist 10: 489. 1876. TYPE: FLORIDA: Franklin Co.: Apalachicola, s.d., Chapman s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by J. D. Sauer, Madroño 13: 15. 1955.
Acnida cannabina var. australis Acnida cannabina Linnaeus, var. australis (A. Gray) Uline & W. L. Bray, Bot. Gaz. 20: 157. 1895.BASIONYM: Acnida australis A. Gray 1876. 
Acnida cannabina var. cuspidata Acnida cannabina Linnaeus, var. cuspidata (Bertero ex Sprengel) Moquin-Tandon, de Candolle, Prodr. 13(2): 277. 1849.BASIONYM: Acnida cuspidata Bertero ex Sprengel 1826. 
Acnida cuspidata Acnida cuspidata Bertero ex Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 3: 903. 1826.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Alachua Co. 31 Aug 1981 J. C. Easterday 694 Sheet 1 of 3.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 31 Aug 1981 J. C. Easterday 694 Sheet 2 of 3.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 31 Aug 1981 J. C. Easterday 694 Sheet 3 of 3.
USA Florida Lee Co. 07 Jul 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28930
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29940
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 08 Mar 1981 D. S. Correll 51462
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Oct 1978 R. Lassiter 181
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28930
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 Nov 1967 O. K. Lakela 31236
USA Florida Lake Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10423
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Aug 2004 J. M. Kunzer 644
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Jul 1985 B. F. Hansen 10411
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 Oct 1984 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 14 Nov 1973 A.G. Shuey M1419
USA Florida Collier Co. 06 Jun 1966 O. K. Lakela 29940
USA Florida Lee Co. 05 Oct 1979 W. C. Brumbach 9516
USA Florida Lee Co. 16 Jun 1979 B. F. Hansen 5680
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 11 Jul 1978 R. Lassiter 153
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Oct 1962 G. R. Cooley 9360
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6149
USA Florida Franklin Co. 24 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55733 [A pollen sample was taken by B. Leyden on 30 Dec. 1982.]
USA Florida Collier Co. 05 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30631
USA Florida Collier Co. 18 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28941
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Jul 2000 R. A. Hattaway FC0126
USA Florida Collier Co. 10 Dec 1993 S. Cole CS0229
USA Florida Pasco Co. 06 Jun 2002 C. vanHoek WB006
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 29 Jun 1999 B. Rodgers s.n.
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 Mar 1954 G. R. Cooley 2250
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Lake Co. 06 Jun 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n. Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 Apr 1991 S. Young 839
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 1999 J. Myers 427
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 04 Jun 1966 K. Whitney 33
USA Florida Lee Co. 08 Mar 1967 G. R. Cooley 11768
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 30 Jun 1965 O. K. Lakela 28771
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0389
USA Florida Collier Co. 20 Apr 1967 O. K. Lakela 30777
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Oct 1965 C. T. Reed s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 09 Nov 2005 B. F. Hansen 13108
USA Florida Brevard Co. 24 Jul 2006 P. A. Schmalzer 06-83
USA Florida Sumter Co. 16 Aug 2007 M. T. Strong 3747
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 23 Jun 2008 A. R. Franck 679
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 06 Sep 2008 A. R. Franck 882
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 30 Oct 2010 A. R. Franck 2394
USA Florida Brevard Co. 23 May 2013 R. Chicone 1027
USA Florida Hendry Co. 02 Mar 2002 K. A. Bradley 2243
Jamaica Middlesex Co. Clarendon Par. 23 Jun 1963 G. R. Proctor 23718
USA Florida 1967 L. O. Pelej 84
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: