Sisyrinchium xerophyllum

Family:IRIDACEAE
Species:Sisyrinchium xerophyllum Greene
Common Name:JEWELED BLUE-EYED GRASS
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASPARAGALES
FamilyIRIDACEAE
Genus Sisyrinchium
Species Sisyrinchium xerophyllum Greene - JEWELED BLUE-EYED GRASS

Citation

Citation SISYRINCHIUM XEROPHYLLUM Greene, Pittonia 4: 32. 1899.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Vicinity of Eustis, 12-31 Mar 1894, Nash 133 (holotype: ?; isotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Calhoun FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Indian River Lit Lit: D. F. Austin & R. L. Oliver, J. Arnold Arbor. 55: 297. 1974.
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla Lit Lit: D. F. Austin & R. L. Oliver, J. Arnold Arbor. 55: 297. 1974.
Walton FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sisyrinchium solstitiale Sisyrinchium solstitiale E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 219. 1899. TYPE: FLORIDA: Lake Co.: Eustis, 20 MAR 1894, Nash 133 (neotype; NDG; isoneotypes: GH, GH, MIN, MO, NY, US). Neotypified by D. B. Ward, Phytoneuron 2014(57): 10. 2014.
Sisyrinchium tortum Sisyrinchium tortum E. P. Bicknell, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 26: 221. 15 May 1899. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Harrison Co.: Biloxi, 20 Mar 1899, Tracy 4460 (lectotype: NY). Lectotypified by D. B. Ward, Taxon 48: 583. 1999.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 Aug 2015 J. R. Campbell 90
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 Feb 2016 J. R. Campbell 130
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Sep 1987 B. F. Hansen 11666
USA Florida Hardee Co. 19 Nov 1977 A.G. Shuey 2021
USA Florida Highlands Co. 17 Oct 1965 J. Beckner 788
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Jun 1979 D. Richardson 784
USA Florida Polk Co. 20 Oct 1978 A. N. Arcuri 821
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2002 A. Bishop LJ0167
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 21 Oct 1999 L. L. Walker 206
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6646
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Apr 2001 D. Stark LJ0077
USA Florida Martin Co. Nov 1989 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23288
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6676
USA Florida Highlands Co. 16 Jan 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6685
USA Florida Manatee Co. 18 Dec 1997 C. Becker WC0368
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Apr 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1679
USA Florida Franklin Co. 02 Apr 1955 R. K. Godfrey 53124
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5659
USA Florida Highlands Co. 03 Sep 1981 D. S. Correll 52403
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 Oct 1999 R. P. Wunderlin 10716
USA Florida Highlands Co. 13 Oct 1962 L. J. Brass 32898
USA Florida Osceola Co. 03 Nov 1995 E. L. Bridges 24011
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10348
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10462
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Feb 1986 S. P. Christman 112
USA Florida Lake Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6642
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Dec 1925 J. K. Small 12728
USA Florida Highlands Co. 08 Oct 1978 B. F. Hansen 4821
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10391
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Oct 1994 S. L. Orzell 23317
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 2004 P. A. Schmalzer 04-574
USA Florida Highlands Co. 22 Oct 2003 A. Bishop LJ0154
USA Florida Osceola Co. 18 Oct 2000 L. L. Walker s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 01 Nov 2007 E. Gandy HH0380
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2010 A. R. Franck 2293
USA Florida Brevard Co. 08 Sep 2002 T. MacClendon 96
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Feb 1986 S. P. Christman 96
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52935
USA Florida Osceola Co. 11 Jan 1976 A.G. Shuey 1521
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6398
USA Florida Osceola Co. 14 Oct 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10450
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Mar 1979 B. F. Hansen 5235
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Oct 1978 A. Fulton 240
USA Florida Highlands Co. 28 Nov 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9628
USA Florida Highlands Co. 05 Sep 1981 R. P. Wunderlin 9121
USA Florida Marion Co. 12 Oct 1964 D. B. Ward 4192
USA Florida Polk Co. 05 Aug 1987 B. F. Hansen 11356
USA Florida Orange Co. 29 Sep 1988 D. M. Krofta 15
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 Nov 1978 J. Popenoe 1508
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52759
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: