Aniseia martinicensis

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.)Choisy
Common Name:WHITEJACKET
Status:Not Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Aniseia
Species Aniseia martinicensis (Jacq.)Choisy - WHITEJACKET

Citation

Citation ANISEIA MARTINICENSIS (Jacquin) Choisy, Convolv. Diss. Sec. 144. 1837.
Basionym: Convolvulus martinicensis Jacquin 1763.
Type: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: P-LAM; isotype: BM).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Aniseia martinicensis var. nitens Aniseia martinicensis (Jacquin) Choisy, var. nitens (Choisy) O'Donell, Lilloa 30: 60. 1960.BASIONYM: Aniseia nitens Choisy 1838. 
Aniseia nitens Aniseia nitens Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 67, t. 4. 1838. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo: Prope Taubate, s.d., Lund 764 (holotype: G-DC).
Convolvulus martinicensis Convolvulus martinicensis Jacquin, Select. Stirp. Amer. Hist. 26, t. 17. 1763. TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: P-LAM; isotype: BM).
Ipomoea martinicensis Ipomoea martinicensis (Jacquin) G. Meyer, Prim. Fl. Esseq. 98. 1818.BASIONYM: Convolvulus martinicensis Jacquin 1763. 
Aniseia emarginata Aniseia emarginata Hasskarl, Cat. Hort. Bot. Bogor. 139. 1844, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus emarginatus Vahl 1794, nom. illegit.; Convolvulus uniflorus Burman f. 1768. 
Aniseia martinicensis var. ambigua Aniseia martinicensis (Jacquin) Choisy, var. ambigua Hallier f., Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 18: 96. 1893. TYPE: TANZANIA: Zanzibar: Without data, Stuhlmann 113 (lectotype: HBG). Lectotypified by Verdcourt, in Hubbard & Milne-Redhead, Fl. Trop. E. Afr., Convolvulaceae 48. 1963.
Aniseia salicifolia Aniseia salicifolia (Desrousseaux) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 8: 144. 1838.BASIONYM: Convolvulus salicifolius Desrousseaux 1792. 
Aniseia tomentosa Aniseia tomentosa Meisner, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 7: 321. 1869. TYPE: GUATEMALA/NICARAGUA:
Aniseia uniflora Aniseia uniflora (Burman f.) Choisy, Mém. Soc. Phys. Genève 6: 483. 1834.BASIONYM: Convolvulus uniflorus Burman f. 1768. 
Convolvulus emarginatus Convolvulus emarginatus Vahl, Symb. Bot. 3: 23. 1794, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Convolvulus uniflorus Burman f. 1768. 
Convolvulus pterocarpus Convolvulus pterocarpus Bertero, in Colla, Hortus Ripul. 37. 1824. TYPE: GUADALOUPE: Without data, Mar 1819, Bertero s.n. (holotype: TO?; isotype: G-DC).
Convolvulus rheedii Convolvulus rheedii Wallich ex Roxburgh, Fl. Ind. 2: 70. 1824.  
Convolvulus salicifolius Convolvulus salicifolius Desrousseaux, in Lamarck, Encycl. 3: 543. 1792. TYPE: HAITI: Without data, Desportes s.n. (holotype: P).
Convolvulus uniflorus Convolvulus uniflorus Burman f., Fl. Indica 47, t. 21(2). 1768. TYPE: INDONESIA: Java: Without data, Pryon s.n. (holotype: G).
Ipomoea cernua forma grandiflora Ipomoea cernua (Moricand) Hassler, forma grandiflora Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 156. 1911. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea cernua forma obtusifolia Ipomoea cernua (Moricand) Hassler, forma obtusifolia Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 156. 1911. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea cernua forma paraguayensis Ipomoea cernua (Moricand) Hassler, forma paraguayensis Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 156. 1911. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea cernua subforma subsericea Ipomoea cernua (Moricand) Hassler, subforma subsericea Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 156. 1911. TYPE: PARAGUAY:
Ipomoea cernua var. meissneri Ipomoea cernua (Moricand) Hassler, var. meissneri Hassler, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 6: 156. 1911. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Ipomoea lanceolata Ipomoea lanceolata G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 282. 1837. TYPE: SIERRA LEONE: Without data, Don s.n (holotype: BM).
Ipomoea pterocarpa Ipomoea pterocarpa (Bertero) G. Don, Gen. Hist. 4: 282. 1837.BASIONYM: Convolvulus pterocarpus Bertero 1824. 
Ipomoea ruyssenii Ipomoea ruyssenii A. Chevalier, Rev. In. Bot. Appl. Agric. Trop. 30: 270. 1950.  
Ipomoea uniflora Ipomoea uniflora (Burman f.) Roemer & Schultes, Syst. Veg. 4: 247. 1819.BASIONYM: Convolvulus uniflorus Burman f. 1768. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 2087
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 02 Jan 1967 G. N. Avery 249
Suriname Brokopondo Distr. 11 Oct 1966 J. van Donsellaar 3766
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: