Lachnocaulon minus

Family:ERIOCAULACEAE
Species:Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.)Small
Common Name:SMALL'S BOGBUTTON
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyERIOCAULACEAE
Genus Lachnocaulon
Species Lachnocaulon minus (Chapm.)Small - SMALL'S BOGBUTTON

Citation

Citation LACHNOCAULON MINUS (Chapman) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 235, 1328. 1903.
Basionym: Lachnocaulon michauxii Kunth, var. minus Chapman 1897.
Type: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Bristol, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Bay USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Broward Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia FSU  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin USF  
Gadsden Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Gilchrist USF  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson USF  
Jefferson USF  
Lake USF  
Leon USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty NY  
Madison USF  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Martin Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Nassau FTG  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Pasco USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FSU  
St. Lucie Lit Lit: Kral, Sida 2: 331. 1966.
Sumter USF  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lachnocaulon eciliatum Lachnocaulon eciliatum Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 235, 1328. 1903. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Without locality, Sep, Curtiss 3022 (holotype: NY; isotypes: NY 3 shts).
Lachnocaulon michauxii var. minus Lachnocaulon michauxii Kunth, var. minus Chapman, Fl. South. U.S., ed. 3. 531. 1897. TYPE: FLORIDA: Liberty Co.: Bristol, s.d., Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Leon Co. 10 Jun 1955 R. K. Godfrey 23502
USA Florida Pasco Co. 25 Jun 1958 R. Kral 7075
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 22 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55667
USA Florida Franklin Co. 01 Oct 2011 W. D. Longbottom 16572
USA Florida Hernando Co. 01 Nov 1991 S. L. Orzell 18902
USA Florida Polk Co. 11 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13486A
USA Florida Alachua Co. 27 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13212
USA Florida Leon Co. 30 Oct 1983 A. Parker 1811
USA Florida Sumter Co. 18 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1728
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 May 1989 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Franklin Co. 18 Jul 1956 R. Kral 2818
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Sep 1999 C. vanHoek 1364
USA Florida Pasco Co. 20 May 1977 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 23 Oct 1992 C. vanHoek 327
USA Florida Marion Co. 21 May 2007 K. M. Meyer 104
USA Florida Polk Co. 13 Apr 1979 B. F. Hansen 5283
USA Florida Citrus Co. 25 Mar 1958 G. R. Cooley 5889
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 May 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9823
USA Florida Levy Co. 13 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13567
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 May 1980 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 May 1983 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19343
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5464
USA Florida Leon Co. 26 Jun 1963 R. K. Godfrey 62896
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9182
USA Florida Seminole Co. 24 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52945
USA Florida Sumter Co. 01 Aug 1992 C. vanHoek 313
USA Florida Clay Co. 18 May 1979 B. F. Hansen 5560
USA Florida Jefferson Co. 14 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14630
USA Florida Washington Co. 19 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14820
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 16 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14396
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 May 1981 D. S. Correll 51858
USA Florida Putnam Co. 16 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18482
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Apr 2006 M. T. Strong 3577
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 18 Aug 1990 S. L. Orzell 14696
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6721 Mixed collection with Syngonanthus flavidulus.
USA Florida Marion Co. 30 Aug 2001 M. T. Strong 2825
USA Florida Walton Co. 13 Oct 1992 S. L. Orzell 21087
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20257
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 18 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20236
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 May 2001 M. T. Strong 2671
USA Florida Osceola Co. 28 Oct 1991 S. L. Orzell 18706
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 05 Jun 2006 T. MacClendon 492
USA Florida Lake Co. 07 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19334
USA Florida Bay Co. Jul 2002 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 29 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19757A
USA Florida Jackson Co. 01 Aug 1992 S. L. Orzell 20350
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13235
USA Florida Seminole Co. 30 Jun 1992 S. L. Orzell 19826
USA Florida Madison Co. 10 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20208
USA Florida Walton Co. 10 Jul 1990 S. L. Orzell 14263
USA Florida Union Co. 09 Aug 2013 D. H. Williams 3817
USA Florida Highlands Co. 23 Sep 1998 A. Bishop LJ0220
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Apr 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 15 Jul 1996 S. L. Orzell 25103
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 27 Aug 1967 J. R. Bozeman 11355
USA North Carolina Brunswick Co. 17 Jul 1966 T. R. Bradley 3306
USA Alabama Covington Co. 07 Aug 1979 L. J. Davenport 1500
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: