Ageratum maritimum

Family:ASTERACEAE
Species:Ageratum maritimum Kunth
Common Name:CAPE SABLE WHITEWEED
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyASTERACEAE
Genus Ageratum
Species Ageratum maritimum Kunth - CAPE SABLE WHITEWEED

Citation

Citation AGERATUM MARITIMUM Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 4: 150. 1820.
Basionym: **
Type: CUBA: Near Havana, s.d., Humboldt & Bonpland 1273 (holotype: P; isotype: B).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ageratum littorale Ageratum littorale A. Gray, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 16: 78. 1881.BASIONYM: Coelestina maritima Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Ageratum littorale forma album Ageratum littorale A. Gray, forma album Moldenke, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 32: 562. 1944. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Big Pine Key, 20 Mar 1930, Moldenke 817a (holotype: NY).
Ageratum littorale forma setigerum Ageratum littorale A. Gray, forma setigerum B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 49: 468. 1913. TYPE: HONDURAS: Bay of Honduras, Mugeres Island, s.d., Gaumer s.n. (lectotype: B; isolectotype: US). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 70. 1971.
Carelia littorale Carelia littorale (A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.BASIONYM: Ageratum littorale A. Gray 1881; Coelestina maritima Torrey & A. Gray 1841. 
Carelia maritima Carelia maritima (Kunth) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 1: 325. 1891.BASIONYM: Ageratum maritimum Kunth 1820. 
Coelestina maritima Coelestina maritima Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 2: 63. 1841. TYPE: FLORIDA: Monroe Co.: Key West, s.d., Bennett s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 70. 1971.
Ageratum intermedium Ageratum intermedium Hemsley, Biol. Cent.-Amer., Bot. 4: 102. 1887. TYPE: MEXICO: Quintana Roo: Cozumel, s.d., Gaumer 93 (holotype: K; isotype: GH).
Ageratum littorale var. hondurense Ageratum littorale A. Gray, var. hondurense B. L. Robinson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 49: 468. 1913. TYPE: HONDURAS: Bay of Honduras, Ruatan Island, s.d., Gaumer 1 (lectotype: B; isolectotypes: GH, US). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 70. 1971.
Ageratum maritimum forma calvum Ageratum maritimum Kunth, forma calvum B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 42: 467. 1913. TYPE: CUBA: Camaguey: Old fort to Punta Barlovento, Cayo Sabinal, s.d., Shafer 1099 (lectotype: GH; isolectotypes: BM, F, NY). Lectotypified by M. F. Johnson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 58: 66. 1971.
Ageratum maritimum var. intermedium Ageratum maritimum Kunth, var. intermedium (Hemsley) B. L. Robinson, Contr. Gray Herb. 42: 467. 1913.BASIONYM: Ageratum intermedium Hemsley 1887. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jan 1973 LeDoux 459
USA Florida Monroe Co. 09 Jul 1966 R. W. Long 1992
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2156
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Dec 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Sep 2000 K. A. Bradley 1287
USA Florida Monroe Co. 26 Apr 1981 J. Popenoe 1981
USA Florida Monroe Co. 18 Nov 1978 W. C. Brumbach 9428
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2183
USA Florida Monroe Co. 31 Aug 1947 B. Ledin 1289
USA Florida Monroe Co. Nov 1891 W. G. Farlow s.n.
USA Florida Monroe Co. 15 Sep 1982 D. S. Correll 54054
Cayman Islands Grand Cayman Island George Town Distr. 16 Aug 1971 N. Chevalier 6
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: