Tillandsia floridana

Family:BROMELIACEAE
Species:Tillandsia floridana (L.B.Sm.)H.Luther
Common Name:FLORIDA AIRPLANT
Plant Notes:This taxon has typically been treated as a hybrid of T. bartramii and T. fasciculata. Though those two species may be involved in the evolution of this taxon, T. floridana is here treated as a species given that it appears to be fecund and is found in counties where T. fasciculata is not known to occur (Citrus, Hernando, & Pasco Cos.). As noted by Luther (1985), the holotype of T. floridana has the semblance of T. fasciculata and is not necessarily representative of the current concept of T. floridana.
Status:Native, Endemic
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyBROMELIACEAE
Genus Tillandsia
Species Tillandsia floridana (L.B.Sm.)H.Luther - FLORIDA AIRPLANT

Citation

Citation TILLANDSIA FLORIDANA (L. B. Smith) H. Luther, Phytologia 52: 175. 1985.
Basionym: Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, var. floridana L. B. Smith 1967.
Type: FLORIDA: Osceola Co.: Near Holopaw, 23 Mar 1953, Foster 2820 (holotype: US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Citrus FLAS  
DeSoto FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Manatee USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tillandsia fasciculata var. floridana Tillandsia fasciculata Swartz, var. floridana L. B. Smith, Phytologia 15: 197. 1967. TYPE: FLORIDA: Osceola Co.: Near Holopaw, 23 Mar 1953, Foster 2820 (holotype: US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Pasco Co. 19 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 306
USA Florida Polk Co. 23-30 Dec 1925 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 10 May 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1706
USA Florida Polk Co. 26 Mar 1980 B. F. Hansen 6965
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 Sep 2002 E. M. Ferguson 41
USA Florida Hardee Co. 04 Oct 2014 P. J. Simoes 55
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Nov 2014 S. Myers 1533
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 29 Jun 2015 S. Dickman s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 13 May 1999 C. Becker WC0520
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6615
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Jan 1893 G. D. Hulst s.n.
USA Florida Orange Co. 31 Jul 1976 R. P. Wunderlin 5644
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5813
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 Oct 1981 K. R. DeLaney s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1963 B. Starks s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 2; pressed 13 Sep. 1966.
USA Florida Polk Co. 17 Dec 1931 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 01 Jan 1920 unknown s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 11 Sep 1997 C. Becker WC0261
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 17 Nov 1993 B. F. Hansen 12471
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Feb 1979 R. P. Wunderlin 6758
USA Florida Orange Co. 06 Feb 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 07 Aug 1974 S. Todd 310
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 12 Nov 1983 G. Fleming 3680
USA Florida Hernando Co. 20 May 1973 P. Genelle 1850
USA Florida Polk Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8300d
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 May 1961 G. M. Riegler s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 1963 B. Starks s.n. CULTIVATED. Sheet 1; pressed 12 Aug 1966.
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6610
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 G. Robinson 175
USA Florida Osceola Co. 30 Dec 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6604
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2115
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: