Asimina pygmea

Family:ANNONACEAE
Species:Asimina pygmea (W.Bartram)Dunal
Common Name:DWARF PAWPAW
Status:Native, FACU (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MAGNOLIALES
FamilyANNONACEAE
Genus Asimina
Species Asimina pygmea (W.Bartram)Dunal - DWARF PAWPAW

Citation

Citation ASIMINA PYGMEA (W. Bartram) Dunal, Monogr. Anonac. 84. 1817.
Basionym: Annona pygmea W. Bartram 1791.
Type: FLORIDA: Putnam Co.: Without data (lectotype: W. Bartram, Travels Carolina pl. "Anona pygmea". 1791). Lectotypified by Kral, Brittonia 12: 262. 1960; see also Wilbur, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 86: 90-92. 1970.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Baker USF  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Columbia Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 262. 1960.
Dixie FLAS  
Duval USF  
Flagler USF  
Gilchrist USF  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lake USF  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion USF  
Nassau USF  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 262. 1960.
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Seminole FLAS  
St. Johns Lit Lit: Kral, Brittonia 12: 262. 1960.
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor USF  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Annona pygmea Annona pygmea W. Bartram, Travel Carolina 18, 171, pl. "Anona pygmea". 1791. TYPE: FLORIDA: Putnam Co.: Without data (lectotype: W. Bartram, Travels Carolina pl. "Anona pygmea". 1791). Lectotypified by Kral, Brittonia 12: 262. 1960; see also Wilbur, J. Elisha Mitchell Sci. Soc. 86: 90-92. 1970.
Asimina secundiflora Asimina secundiflora Shuttleworth ex Exell, J. Bot. 65: 69. 1927, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Asimina pygmea (W. Bartram) Dunal 1817; Annona pygmea W. Bartram 1791. 
Orchidocarpum pygmeum Orchidocarpum pygmeum (W. Bartram) Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 330. 1803.BASIONYM: Annona pygmea W. Bartram 1791. 
Pityothamnus pygmeus Pityothamnus pygmeus (W. Bartram) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 531, 1504. 1933.BASIONYM: Annona pygmea W. Bartram 1791. 
Porcelia pygmea Porcelia pygmea (W. Bartram) Persoon, Syn. Pl. 2: 96. 1806.BASIONYM: Annona pygmea W. Bartram 1791. 
Uvaria pygmea Uvaria pygmea (W. Bartram) Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 45. 1838.BASIONYM: Annona pygmea W. Bartram 1791. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lake Co. 15 Apr 2012 A. R. Franck 3001
USA Florida Lake Co. 25 Jun 1980 R. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 P.C. Hilsenbeck 638
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1981 R. Day s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29761
USA Florida Pasco Co. 27 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24043
USA Florida Polk Co. 10 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9256
USA Florida Pasco Co. 23 Apr 2004 E. M. Ferguson 718
USA Florida Citrus Co. 29 Aug 2000 B. Hattaway FC0141
USA Florida Brevard Co. 15 Aug 2007 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Marion Co. 14 May 2006 J. Hubbard 471
USA Florida Hernando Co. Nov 1927 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19909
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 25 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10795
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10024
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jun 2009 C. vanHoek WB0046
USA Florida Citrus Co. 17 May 1983 M. E. Schmid A-248
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Apr 1977 D. W. Crewz 922
USA Florida Citrus Co. 24 Apr 1984 M. E. Schmid A-378
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12364
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 May 1958 R. Kral 6497
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 May 1951 S. C. Hood 4170
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Apr 1975 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 09 Jun 1983 N. L. Mawhinney 176
USA Florida Hernando Co. 11 May 1926 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Jul 1995 D. W. Hall 2084
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24031
USA Florida Baker Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10066
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Jun 1983 D. Richardson 1033
USA Florida Polk Co. Dec 1919 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Putnam Co. 28 Apr 1990 S. L. Orzell 13228
USA Florida Duval Co. 14 Aug 2007 C. Slaughter 15785
USA Florida Brevard Co. 03 Nov 2009 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 09 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 20136
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Nov 1977 C. G. Willett 80
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 May 1968 R. Vagner s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 25 May 1977 P. Genelle 2853
USA Florida Alachua Co. 29 Apr 1960 BTY [Botany] 421 1-88
USA Florida Taylor Co. 10 May 1958 R. Kral 6488
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 03 Nov 1977 G. Winkler 173
USA Florida Volusia Co. 14 May 1958 R. Kral 6547
USA Florida Flagler Co. 03 Jun 1956 R. Kral 2508
USA Florida Pasco Co. 04 May 1951 S. C. Hood 4170
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Apr 1928 J. K. Small s.n. This specimen is out of range and from the wrong habitat. Probable label mixup.
USA Florida Marion Co. 17 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24838
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: