Pycnanthemum floridanum

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum floridanum E.Grant & Epling
Common Name:FLORIDA MOUNTAINMINT
Status:Native, Threatened-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum floridanum E.Grant & Epling - FLORIDA MOUNTAINMINT

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM FLORIDANUM E. Grant & Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 209. 1943.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Seminole Co.: Sanford, 24 Jul 1895, Nash 2259 (holotype: US; isotypes: GH, NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua USF  
Clay USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Leon FLAS  
Levy FLAS  
Madison FLAS  
Marion FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Seminole MO  
St. Johns FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7080 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6514 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6514 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Alachua Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6428
USA Florida Hernando Co. 17 Jun 1989 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Volusia Co. 12 Dec 2002 C. Slaughter 13697
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9386
USA Florida Hernando Co. 19 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7080 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Clay Co. 13 Aug 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5839
USA Florida Hernando Co. 03 Sep 1959 J. D. Ray, Jr. 9390
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: