Stylisma villosa

Family:CONVOLVULACEAE
Species:Stylisma villosa (Nash)House
Common Name:HAIRY DAWNFLOWER
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SOLANALES
FamilyCONVOLVULACEAE
Genus Stylisma
Species Stylisma villosa (Nash)House - HAIRY DAWNFLOWER

Citation

Citation STYLISMA VILLOSA (Nash) House, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 34: 149. 1907.
Basionym: Breweria villosa Nash 1895.
Type: FLORIDA: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 May 1894, Nash 770 (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: F, GH, MICH, NY, US). Lectotypified by Myint, Brittonia 18: 105. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Bay USF  
Broward USF  
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
DeSoto FLAS  
Escambia USF  
Gulf USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Holmes USF  
Lake USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FSU  
Polk USF  
St. Lucie FLAS  
Suwannee USF  
Walton USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Bonamia villosa Bonamia villosa (Nash) K. A. Wilson, J. Arnold Arbor. 41: 306. 1960.BASIONYM: Breweria villosa Nash 1895. 
Breweria villosa Breweria villosa Nash, Bull. Torrey Bot. Club 22: 154. 1895. TYPE: FLORIDA: Vicinity of Eustis, 16-31 May 1894, Nash 770 (lectotype: MO; isolectotypes: F, GH, MICH, NY, US). Lectotypified by Myint, Brittonia 18: 105. 1966.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1961 O. K. Lakela 24196
USA Florida Gulf Co. 16 Jul 1966 R. K. Godfrey 67714
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 D. Lundy 8
USA Florida Highlands Co. 26 Jul 1979 B. F. Hansen 6095
USA Florida Martin Co. 21 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16853
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16668
USA Florida Lake Co. 18 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16709
USA Florida Highlands Co. 12 Sep 1984 K. R. DeLaney 108
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Nov 1979 J. Popenoe 1858
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 Jun 1988 K. R. DeLaney 1838
USA Florida Polk Co. 04 Sep 1960 O. K. Lakela 23298
USA Florida Highlands Co. May 1928 J. K. Small s.n.
USA Florida Suwannee Co. 27 Jul 1980 J. F. Pruski 1789
USA Florida Polk Co. 15 Jun 1962 O. K. Lakela 25129
USA Florida Osceola Co. 06 Oct 1992 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10113
USA Florida Manatee Co. 20 May 1979 C. H. Dodson 8078
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 18 May 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Broward Co. 12 Feb 2002 P. L. Howell 694
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1962 R. Lassiter 738
USA Florida Manatee Co. 12 May 1992 J. Weber WC0071
USA Florida Manatee Co. 27 Apr 1975 P. Genelle 2044
USA Florida Nassau Co. 05 Jun 2000 C. Slaughter 11673
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 09 Apr 1994 S. Cole LR1035
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 07 May 1974 G. N. Avery 1498
USA Florida Escambia Co. 02 Jun 1982 G. Wilhelm 10233
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9286
USA Florida Walton Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9351
USA Florida Bay Co. 01 May 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9308
USA Florida Polk Co. 02 Jun 1962 H. S. Conard s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 22 May 1992 J. Weber LM0051
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 23 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9168
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 May 1988 A. Herndon 1873
USA Florida Orange Co. 07 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7734
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 28 Oct 1999 J. Myers 545
USA Florida Polk Co. 08 Oct 1986 R. B. Huck 4401
USA Florida Martin Co. Apr 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Martin Co. May 1990 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 12 May 2012 A. R. Franck 3024
USA Florida Polk Co. 18 Jun 2015 J. R. Campbell 4
USA Florida Polk Co. 23 Jul 2015 J. R. Campbell 59
USA Florida Holmes Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24931
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 11 Jun 1964 C. F. Caudle 5821
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: