Justicia ovata var. lanceolata

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Justicia ovata (Walter)Lindau var. lanceolata (Chapm.)R.W.Long
Common Name:LOOSEFLOWER WATERWILLOW
Status:Native, OBL (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Justicia
Species Justicia ovata (Walter)Lindau var. lanceolata (Chapm.)R.W.Long - LOOSEFLOWER WATERWILLOW

Citation

Citation JUSTICIA OVATA (Walter) Lindau, var. LANCEOLATA (Chapman) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 303. 1970.
Basionym: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. lanceolata Chapman 1860.
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Franklin FLAS  
Gadsden FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa USF  
Taylor USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dianthera lanceolata Dianthera lanceolata (Chapman) Small ex Britton, Man. Fl. N. States 855. 1901.BASIONYM: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. lanceolata Chapman 1860. 
Dianthera ovata var. lanceolata Dianthera ovata Walter, var. lanceolata Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 304. 1860. TYPE: FLORIDA: Without data, Chapman s.n. (holotype: NY).
Justicia humilis var. lanceolata Justicia humilis Michaux, var. lanceolata (Chapman) Gleason, Phytologia 4: 24. 1952.BASIONYM: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. lanceolata Chapman 1860. 
Justicia lanceolata Justicia lanceolata (Chapman) Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1231. 1933.BASIONYM: Dianthera ovata Walter, var. lanceolata Chapman 1860. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Dixie Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9275
USA Florida Franklin Co. 26 May 1988 L. C. Anderson 11359
USA Florida Leon Co. 02 Jun 1988 L. C. Anderson 11386
USA Florida Flagler Co. 12 Oct 1979 B. F. Hansen 6693
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 03 Jul 2007 T. MacClendon 640
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 14 Jun 1971 M. Meagher 400
USA Florida Washington Co. 12 Jul 1969 R. K. Godfrey 68760
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 02 May 1982 D. S. Correll 53869
USA Florida Walton Co. 24 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9726
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 31 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10157
USA Florida Liberty Co. 26 Jul 1972 R. K. Godfrey 71624
USA Florida Taylor Co. 11 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3646
USA Florida Washington Co. 18 May 2016 W. D. Longbottom 24902
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: