Mentzelia floridana

Family:LOASACEAE
Species:Mentzelia floridana Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray
Common Name:POORMAN'S PATCH; STICKLEAF
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order CORNALES
FamilyLOASACEAE
Genus Mentzelia
Species Mentzelia floridana Nutt. ex Torr. & A.Gray - POORMAN'S PATCH; STICKLEAF

Citation

Citation MENTZELIA FLORIDANA Nuttall ex Torrey & A. Gray, Fl. N. Amer. 1: 533. 1840.
Basionym: **
Type: FLORIDA: Without data, Peale s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by J. Darlington, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 21: 132. 1934.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus FLAS  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Glades USF  
Hendry FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Keys USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Palm Beach USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
St. Lucie USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

No synonyms exist for this species.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 04 May 1978 S. Morrill 60
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 01 Nov 1942 A. E. Perkins s.n.
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 27 Jul 1956 G. R. Cooley 4796
USA Florida Lee Co. 28 Oct 1978 R. P. Wunderlin 6247
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Oct 1981 D. S. Correll 52725
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 6956
USA Florida Lee Co. 22 Dec 1953 G. R. Cooley 2431
USA Florida Broward Co. 19 Apr 1966 O. K. Lakela 29595 This specimen also numbered as Long 1508
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 R. W. Long 2254
USA Florida Glades Co. 28 Aug 1997 G. Gann 970
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 24 Oct 1965 O. K. Lakela 29355
USA Florida Palm Beach Co. 04 May 1962 O. K. Lakela 25023
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10777
USA Florida St. Lucie Co. 29 May 1980 B. F. Hansen 7134
USA Florida Volusia Co. 04 Nov 1962 O. K. Lakela 25537
USA Florida Brevard Co. 12 Oct 1963 O. K. Lakela 26589
USA Florida Lee Co. 20 Apr 1964 O. K. Lakela 27022
USA Florida Volusia Co. 20 May 1981 B. F. Hansen 8241
USA Florida Martin Co. 17 Nov 2002 S. W. Woodmansee 1055
USA Florida Collier Co. 27 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27519
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Mar 1997 B. K. Holst 6033
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Nov 1996 B. K. Holst 5587
USA Florida Lee Co. 10 May 1991 C. Close MK0006
USA Florida Monroe Co. 14 Nov 1964 O. K. Lakela 27945
USA Florida Brevard Co. 17 Jan 2002 J. E. Tear 2003
USA Florida Manatee Co. Jul 1845 F. I. X. Rugel 252
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 04 Oct 1998 S.W. Braem DP0034
USA Florida Brevard Co. 11 Nov 2010 P. A. Schmalzer 10-61
USA Florida Collier Co. 19 May 2005 A. Bishop DW0057
USA Florida Monroe Co. 07 May 1965 O. K. Lakela 28551
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 06 Oct 1964 O. K. Lakela 27534
USA Florida Manatee Co. 06 Sep 1999 D. Dodson 15
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Oct 1974 D. P. Cole 13
USA Florida Indian River Co. 11 Nov 1972 W. Webb s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 13 Oct 1973 R. W. Long 4012
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0960
USA Florida Brevard Co. 10 Oct 1972 A.G. Shuey M0962
USA Florida Lee Co. 15 Oct 1985 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 06 Jan 1989 E. Cohen 44
USA Florida Broward Co. 14 Mar 1993 W. D. Longbottom 3409
USA Florida Indian River Co. 29 May 2016 S. Myers 1838
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: