Nymphoides cordata

Family:MENYANTHACEAE
Species:Nymphoides cordata (Elliott)Fernald
Common Name:LITTLE FLOATINGHEART
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ASTERALES
FamilyMENYANTHACEAE
Genus Nymphoides
Species Nymphoides cordata (Elliott)Fernald - LITTLE FLOATINGHEART

Citation

Citation NYMPHOIDES CORDATA (Elliott) Fernald, Rhodora 40: 338. 1938.
Basionym: Villarsia cordata Elliott 1817.
Type: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Jackson FLAS  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa UWFP  
Walton USF  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Villarsia cordata Villarsia cordata Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 230. 1817. TYPE: GEORGIA/SOUTH CAROLINA:
Limnanthemum lacunosum var. australe Limnanthemum lacunosum Grisebach, Gen. Sp. Gent. 348. 1838.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 24 Jun 1981 G. Wilhelm 9183
USA Florida Walton Co. 02 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61234
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: