Asclepias longifolia

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias longifolia Michx.
Common Name:LONGLEAF MILKWEED
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias longifolia Michx. - LONGLEAF MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS LONGIFOLIA Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 1: 116. 1803.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 172. 1954.
Calhoun USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier USF  
Duval FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 172. 1954.
Franklin Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 172. 1954.
Gulf FSU  
Highlands FLAS  
Hillsborough USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Liberty USF  
Manatee Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 172. 1954.
Miami-Dade FLAS  
Monroe Mainland FTG  
Nassau FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 172. 1954.
Santa Rosa USF  
Sarasota SEL  
Seminole USF  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  
Walton FSU  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Acerates longifolia Acerates longifolia (Michaux) Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 317. 1817.BASIONYM: Asclepias longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Gomphocarpus longifolius Gomphocarpus longifolius (Michaux) Sprengel, Syst. Veg. 1: 849. 1824 ("1825").BASIONYM: Asclepias longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Oligoron longifolium Oligoron longifolium (Michaux) Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 60. 1838 ("1836").BASIONYM: Asclepias longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Polyotus longifolius Polyotus longifolius (Michaux) Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 200. 1837.BASIONYM: Asclepias longifolia Michaux 1803. 
Acerates delticola Acerates delticola Small, Man. S.E. Fl. 1067, 1505. 1933. TYPE: LOUISIANA: Orleans Par.: New Orleans, 1834, Ingalls s.n. (holotype: NY).
Acerates incarnata Acerates incarnata Decaisne, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 523. 1844.  
Oligoron tenuifolium Oligoron tenuifolium Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 60. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: ARKANSAS:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 Jun 1964 V. Ducey 160
USA Florida Sumter Co. 30 Apr 1988 C. vanHoek 115
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 16 May 1983 G. Wilhelm 11400
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 29 Apr 1993 B. F. Hansen 12059
USA Florida Citrus Co. 27 Apr 1983 M. E. Schmid A-214
USA Florida Seminole Co. 03 May 1960 G. R. Cooley 7640
USA Florida Lee Co. 01 May 1992 S. L. Orzell 19478
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Aug 2010 C. vanHoek HR0309
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 20 Apr 1977 A. N. Arcuri 196
USA Florida Pasco Co. 16 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 227
USA Florida Collier Co. 30 Mar 1980 R. P. Sauleda 3440
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 15 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 24022
USA Texas Jasper Co. 13 Jul 1991 S. L. Orzell 17272
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Mar 1992 J. L. Reveal 7226
USA Florida Collier Co. 22 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway FS0252
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Feb 2002 R. A. Hattaway CS0496
USA Florida Polk Co. 24 Apr 1980 T. F. Rochow s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 1-24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51633
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 19 Mar 1963 O. K. Lakela 25695
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Feb 1967 O. K. Lakela 30654
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 10 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13476
USA Florida Volusia Co. 27 Apr 1961 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10842
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 30 May 1977 A. N. Arcuri 240
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 09 May 1996 G. Gann 694
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 02 Apr 1961 O. K. Lakela 23991
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 30 May 1982 G. Wilhelm 10109
USA Mississippi Hancock Co. 29 Apr 1967 S. B. Jones 11807
USA Louisiana St. Tammany Par. 02 May 1926 J. K. Small 12806
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 31 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1294
USA Alabama Butler Co. 10 May 2007 A. R. Diamond 17536
USA Florida Collier Co. 04 May 2016 J. N. Burch 2914
USA Florida Collier Co. 28 Apr 1987 J. N. Burch 489
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: