Gibasis pellucida

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Gibasis pellucida (M.Martens & Galeotti)D.R.Hunt
Common Name:TAHITIAN BRIDALVEIL
Status:Not Native, UPL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Gibasis
Species Gibasis pellucida (M.Martens & Galeotti)D.R.Hunt - TAHITIAN BRIDALVEIL

Citation

Citation GIBASIS PELLUCIDA (M. Martens & Galeotti) D. R. Hunt, Kew Bull. 38: 132. 1983.
Basionym: Tradescantia pellucida M. Martens & Galeotti 1842.
Type: MEXICO:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Duval USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Lake USF  
Leon FSU  
Marion FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Orange USF  
Seminole USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tradescantia pellucida Tradescantia pellucida M. Martens & Galeotti, Bull. Acad. Roy. Sci. Bruxelles 9(2): 376. 1842. TYPE: MEXICO:
Gibasis schiedeana Gibasis schiedeana (Kunth) D. R. Hunt, Bot. Mag. 179(2): t. 636. 1972.BASIONYM: Tradescantia schiedeana Kunth 1843. 
Tradescantia geniculata var. schiedeana Tradescantia geniculata Jacquin, var. schiedeana (Kunth) C. B. Clarke, in Alph. de Candolle, Monogr. Phan. 3: 301. 1881.BASIONYM: Tradescantia schiedeana Kunth 1843. 
Tradescantia schiedeana Tradescantia schiedeana Kunth, Enum. Pl. 4: 90. 1843. TYPE: MEXICO:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 24 Nov 1987 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Jun 2003 B. Upcavage s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 21 Oct 1985 B. F. Hansen 10732
USA Florida Seminole Co. 29 Apr 2008 W. D. Longbottom 11113
USA Florida Seminole Co. 09 May 2013 D. H. Williams 3582
USA Florida Duval Co. 26 Dec 2013 A. R. Franck 3278
USA Florida Orange Co. 11 Jun 2014 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. Sep 1981 J. Beckner s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: