Ruellia ciliosa

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia ciliosa Pursh
Common Name:CILIATE WILD PETUNIA
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia ciliosa Pursh - CILIATE WILD PETUNIA

Citation

Citation RUELLIA CILIOSA Pursh, Fl. Amer. Sept. 420. 1814.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Chatham Co.: Savannah, s.d., Enslen s.n. (holotype: W?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FSU  
Bradford FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Gadsden FLAS  
Gilchrist USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Levy USF  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Putnam FLAS  
Santa Rosa FLAS  
St. Johns FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Taylor FLAS  
Volusia FLAS  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dipteracanthus ciliosus Dipteracanthus ciliosus (Pursh) Nees von Esenbeck, Linnaea 16: 294. 1842.BASIONYM: Ruellia ciliosa Pursh 1814. 
Ruellia caroliniensis subsp. ciliosa Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, subsp. ciliosa (Pursh) R. W. Long, J. Arnold Arbor. 51: 288. 1970.BASIONYM: Ruellia ciliosa Pursh 1814. 
Ruellia caroliniensis var. cinerascens Ruellia caroliniensis (J. F. Gmelin) Steudel, var. cinerascens (Fernald) Kartesz & Gandhi, Phytologia 71: 88. 1991.BASIONYM: Ruellia ciliosa Pursh, var. cinerascens Fernald 1945. 
Ruellia ciliosa var. cinerascens Ruellia ciliosa Pursh, var. cinerascens Fernald, Rhodora 47: 48. 1945. TYPE: FLORIDA: Walton Co.: Crestview, 22 Jul 1899, Curtiss 6489 (holotype: US; isotypes: MO, NY).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Lee Co. 13 May 1958 R. Kral 6543
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Apr 1963 R. W. Long 1198
USA Florida Walton Co. 18-19 Sep 1995 W. F. Grey s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 26 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23940
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 23 Mar 1961 O. K. Lakela 23877
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 17 Aug 1983 G. Wilhelm 11753
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Mar 1972 P. Genelle 1208
USA Florida Hernando Co. 25 Mar 1976 R. A. Hilsenbeck 641
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 07 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12839
USA Florida Gilchrist Co. 30 Jul 1964 A. G. Burdett 410
USA Florida Lake Co. 09 Jul 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA South Carolina Sumter Co. 05 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 24012
USA Florida Pasco Co. 26 Aug 2003 E. M. Ferguson 322
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 Aug 1998 W. B. Zomlefer 698
USA Florida Citrus Co. 04 Sep 1972 P. Genelle 1532
USA Florida Marion Co. 26 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51701
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 14 May 1971 P. Genelle 780
USA Florida Washington Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8792
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 12 Jun 2015 T. MacClendon 1426
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: