Asclepias tomentosa

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Asclepias tomentosa Elliott
Common Name:VELVETLEAF MILKWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Asclepias
Species Asclepias tomentosa Elliott - VELVETLEAF MILKWEED

Citation

Citation ASCLEPIAS TOMENTOSA Elliott, Sketch Bot. S. Carolina 1: 320. 1817.
Basionym: **
Type: GEORGIA: Camden Co.: St. Marys, s.d., Baldwin s.n. (holotype: CHARL?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Brevard USF  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto Lit Lit: Woodson, Ann. Missouri Bot. Gard. 41: 137. 1954.
Duval FLAS  
Flagler FTG  
Franklin FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FSU  
Lake USF  
Lee US  
Leon FSU  
Levy PIHG  
Liberty FLAS  
Marion USF  
Nassau FSU  
Orange FLAS  
Osceola USF  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk FLAS  
Putnam FLAS  
Sarasota USF  
Sumter USF  
Taylor FSU  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asclepias megalotis Asclepias megalotis Rafinesque, New Fl. 4: 61. 1838 ("1836"). TYPE: FLORIDA:
Asclepias aceratoides Asclepias aceratoides M. A. Curtis, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 57: 407. 1849.  

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 10 Jul 1985 N. L. Mawhinney s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 04 Jul 1980 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 28 Jun 1984 R. P. Wunderlin 9707
USA Florida Lake Co. 17 Jun 1989 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 25 Jun 2003 T. MacClendon 186
USA Florida Pasco Co. 30 Jun 2004 E. M. Ferguson 810
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Jun 2005 J. M. Kunzer 1068
USA Florida Lake Co. 02 Jun 1991 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 Jul 1992 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 21 Jun 2002 K. Alvarez OS0371
USA Florida Marion Co. 10 Aug 1998 M. T. Strong 1666
USA Florida Sumter Co. 22-23 May 2000 M. T. Strong 2346
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 07 Jul 2004 A. Bishop OS0372
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Aug 1970 O. K. Lakela 32101
USA Florida Highlands Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24414
USA Florida Osceola Co. 25 Jun 1977 R. P. Wunderlin 5796
USA Florida Highlands Co. 15 Jul 1978 D. W. Crewz 1427
USA Florida Highlands Co. 02 Sep 1962 O. K. Lakela 25336
USA Florida Franklin Co. 30 Apr 1982 R. P. Wunderlin 9290
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. May 1994 S. Bowman s.n.
USA Florida Lake Co. 16 Jun 1976 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2134
USA Florida Volusia Co. 05 Oct 2006 J. M. Kunzer 1929
USA Florida Highlands Co. 27 Jun 1962 J. D. Ray, Jr. 11058
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 01 Jun 1994 B. F. Hansen 12744
USA Florida Brevard Co. 26 Jun 2010 S. Blissett-Clark s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 08 Jun 1990 C. vanHoek s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 06 Jun 1977 P. Genelle 2857
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 05 Jul 1957 H. E. Ahles 30693
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2015 A. Farid 63
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: