Ruellia noctiflora

Family:ACANTHACEAE
Species:Ruellia noctiflora (Nees)A.Gray
Common Name:NIGHTFLOWERING WILD PETUNIA
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyACANTHACEAE
Genus Ruellia
Species Ruellia noctiflora (Nees)A.Gray - NIGHTFLOWERING WILD PETUNIA

Citation

Citation RUELLIA NOCTIFLORA (C. Nees von Esenbeck) A. Gray, Syn. Fl. N. Amer. 2(1): 326. 1878.
Basionym: Dipteracanthus noctiflorus Nees von Esenbeck 1847; Ruellia tubiflora Leconte 1824, non Kunth 1818.
Type: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Altamaha, s.d., LeConte s.n. (holotype: PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Clay FLAS  
Duval FLAS  
Franklin FSU  
Gulf FSU  
Jackson FLAS  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
St. Johns USF  
Wakulla USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Dipteracanthus noctiflorus Dipteracanthus noctiflorus Nees von Esenbeck, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 123. 1847.BASIONYM: Ruellia tubiflora Leconte 1824, non Kunth 1818. 
Ruellia tubiflora Ruellia tubiflora Leconte, Ann. Lyceum Nat. Hist. New York 1: 142. 1824, non Kunth 1818. TYPE: GEORGIA: Richmond Co.: Altamaha, s.d., Leconte s.n. (holotype: PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida St. Johns Co. 22 Jun 1963 D. B. Ward 3495
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Aug 1964 S. McDaniel 4984
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 03 Aug 1964 S. McDaniel 4984
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 1966 R. W. Long s.n. CULTIVATED. Culture 64.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 17 Sep 1966 R. W. Long s.n. CULTIVATED. Culture 64.
USA Florida 03 Jul 1962 R. W. Long s.n. CULTIVATED. Culture 186.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: