Rhexia nuttallii

Family:MELASTOMATACEAE
Species:Rhexia nuttallii C.W.James
Common Name:NUTTALL'S MEADOWBEAUTY
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MYRTALES
FamilyMELASTOMATACEAE
Genus Rhexia
Species Rhexia nuttallii C.W.James - NUTTALL'S MEADOWBEAUTY

Citation

Citation RHEXIA NUTTALLII C. W. James, Brittonia 8: 214. 1956.
Basionym: Rhexia serrulata Nuttall 1818, non Richard 1813.
Type: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH; isotypes: GH, NY, PH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker FLAS  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford FLAS  
Brevard FSU  
Charlotte USF  
Clay USF  
Collier USF  
Columbia FLAS  
DeSoto USF  
Dixie FSU  
Duval USF  
Flagler FLAS  
Franklin FLAS  
Gilchrist FLAS  
Hardee USF  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Lafayette FLAS  
Lake USF  
Lee USF  
Leon FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Madison FLAS  
Manatee USF  
Marion FLAS  
Martin USF  
Nassau USF  
Okeechobee USF  
Orange USF  
Osceola USF  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Pasco USF  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Putnam USF  
Sarasota USF  
St. Lucie FSU  
Sumter FLAS  
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla FSU  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Rhexia serrulata Rhexia serrulata Nuttall, Gen. N. Amer. Pl. 1: 243. 1818, non Richard 1813. TYPE: GEORGIA: Without data, Baldwin s.n. (holotype: PH; isotypes: GH, NY, PH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 17 Jul 1965 O. K. Lakela 28901
USA Florida Collier Co. 25 Sep 1964 O. K. Lakela 27425
USA Florida Collier Co. 26 Jul 1966 O. K. Lakela 30061
USA Florida Martin Co. 04 Nov 1979 R. P. Sauleda 3177
USA Florida Lee Co. 29 Jun 1987 E. Brown s.n.
USA Florida Hernando Co. 14 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7286
USA Florida Highlands Co. 25 Sep 1981 D. R. Lindsey 1049
USA Florida Pasco Co. 17 Jun 1982 G. Robinson 539
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 Jun 2007 C. Slaughter 15616
USA Florida Manatee Co. 14 Jun 1991 J. Weber WC0012
USA Florida Pasco Co. 10 Jul 1958 R. Kral 7265
USA Florida Volusia Co. 24 Sep 1998 S. L. Orzell 25306
USA Florida Okeechobee Co. 22 Oct 1998 S. L. Orzell 25352
USA Florida Orange Co. 10 May 1991 S. L. Orzell 16730
USA Florida Martin Co. 08 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13400
USA Florida Osceola Co. 12 May 1990 S. L. Orzell 13544
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 May 1970 P. Genelle 223
USA Florida Pasco Co. 14 Jun 1975 P. Genelle 2103
USA Florida Clay Co. 31 May 1981 R. P. Sauleda 5408
USA Florida Manatee Co. 23 Oct 1991 J. Weber LM0021
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 14 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29796
USA Florida Polk Co. 5-31 Jul 1934 O. E. Jennings s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 08 May 1966 O. K. Lakela 29765
USA Florida Manatee Co. 30 Aug 1960 J. D. Ray, Jr. 10158
USA Florida Polk Co. 07 Jul 1961 O. K. Lakela 24409
USA Florida Hardee Co. 24 Feb 2004 B. F. Hansen 13003
USA Florida Martin Co. Jul 1988 R. O. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 11 May 1996 C. vanHoek 536
USA Florida Polk Co. 27 Jul 1996 C. vanHoek 619
USA Florida Orange Co. 24 Oct 1995 S. L. Orzell 23866
USA Florida Nassau Co. 02 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19872
USA Florida Duval Co. 03 Jul 1992 S. L. Orzell 19973
USA Florida Clay Co. 03 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20572
USA Florida Duval Co. 05 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20696
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Apr 1992 S. L. Orzell 19392
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 16 Jul 2008 L. B. Birch 172
USA Florida Pasco Co. 31 Oct 2003 E. M. Ferguson 506
USA Florida Pasco Co. 01 Jul 2003 E. M. Ferguson 185
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Sep 2008 C. vanHoek HR0580
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 11 Sep 2011 A. R. Franck 2825
USA Florida Putnam Co. 14 Jun 1999 C. Slaughter 11147
USA Florida Sarasota Co. 19 Jun 1995 B. K. Holst 4983
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Sep 1994 R. P. Wunderlin 10540
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 20 Aug 1993 B. F. Hansen 12402
USA Florida DeSoto Co. 27 May 2010 A. R. Franck 2137
USA Florida Levy Co. 09 Jul 1954 C. W. James 471
USA Florida Osceola Co. 10 Aug 1979 A. N. Arcuri 876
USA Florida Orange Co. 22 Aug 1958 R. Kral 7953
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 327
USA Florida Highlands Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. R. Lindsey 357
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 779
USA Florida Lake Co. 20 May 1984 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 10 Jun 1986 R. P. Wunderlin 10201
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 28 May 1988 G. Fleming 4081
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 12 May 1964 V. Ducey 23
USA Florida Highlands Co. 10 Jun 1981 D. R. Lindsey 892
USA Florida Orange Co. 12 Oct 2013 R. Chicone 1136
USA Florida Orange Co. 16 Jun 1999 R. Mejeur 1032
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 01 Jul 2015 A. Farid 47
USA Florida Polk Co. 22 May 1973 J. H. Willson s.n.
USA Florida Polk Co. 16 Sep 1973 J. H. Willson s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: