Ceratopteris pteridoides

Family:PTERIDACEAE
Species:Ceratopteris pteridoides (Hook.)Hieron.
Common Name:WATER HORN FERN
Status:Native, OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPTERIDACEAE
Genus Ceratopteris
Species Ceratopteris pteridoides (Hook.)Hieron. - WATER HORN FERN

Citation

Citation CERATOPTERIS PTERIDOIDES (Hooker) Hieronymus, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 34: 561. 1905.
Basionym: Parkeria pteridoides Hooker 1825.
Type: GUYANA: Essequibo, s.d., Parker s.n. (lectotype: K; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by R. M. Lloyd, Brittonia 26: 156. 1974.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Brevard USF  
Broward FLAS  
Charlotte FTG  
Citrus USF  
Clay USF  
Glades FTG  
Hernando USF  
Highlands USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Manatee USF  
Martin USF  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FLAS  
Okeechobee FLAS  
Orange PH  
Pinellas USF  
Polk USF  
Sarasota Lit Lit: Huffman & Judd, Castanea 63: 44. 1998.
Seminole USF  
Sumter USF  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ceratopteris parkeria Ceratopteris parkeria J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 70. 1841, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Parkeria pteridoides Hooker 1825. 
Parkeria pteridoides Parkeria pteridoides Hooker, Exot. Fl. 2: pl. 147. 1825. TYPE: GUYANA: Essequibo, s.d., Parker s.n. (lectotype: K). Lectotypified by R. M. Lloyd, Brittonia 26: 156. 1974.
Ceratopteris lockhartii Ceratopteris lockhartii (Hooker & Greville) Kunze, Linnaea 23: 241. 1850.BASIONYM: Parkeria lockhartii Hooker & Greville 1828. 
Parkeria lockhartii Parkeria lockhartii Hooker & Greville, Icon. Filic. 1: sub pl. 97. 1828. TYPE: TRINIDAD: Ca. 4 mi. SW of Arima, s.d., Lockhart s.n. (holotype: K).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Volusia Co. Dec 1964 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Sumter Co. 15 Nov 1984 J. H. Scudder s.n.
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Nov 1961 O. K. Lakela 24857
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 13 Dec 1974 A.G. Shuey s.n.
USA Florida Clay Co. 01 Jul 2009 C. Slaughter 17312
USA Florida Hernando Co. 06 Jan 1960 G. R. Cooley 7250
USA Florida Seminole Co. 23 Sep 2002 C. Slaughter 13403
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 04 Nov 1987 P. Wallace s.n.
USA Florida Manatee Co. 09 Jul 2004 C. Becker WC0605
USA Florida Polk Co. 12 Jun 1982 D. Richardson 871
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jan 1938 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Pinellas Co. 03 Oct 1974 G. Grotecloss s.n.
USA Florida Brevard Co. 22 Aug 1957 R. Kral 5522
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 14 Jan 1938 W. M. Buswell s.n.
USA Florida Highlands Co. 18 Jul 1960 L. J. Brass 32740
USA Florida Martin Co. Oct 1989 A. M. Woodbury s.n.
USA Florida Duval Co. 1932 M. W. Diddell s.n. CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: