Cupania glabra

Family:SAPINDACEAE
Species:Cupania glabra Sw.
Common Name:AMERICAN TOADWOOD
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order SAPINDALES
FamilySAPINDACEAE
Genus Cupania
Species Cupania glabra Sw. - AMERICAN TOADWOOD

Citation

Citation CUPANIA GLABRA Swartz, Prodr. 61. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Monroe Keys USF  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cupania excelsa Cupania excelsa Kunth, in Humboldt et al., Nov. Gen. Sp. 5: 125. 1821. TYPE: MEXICO: Between Mazatlan and Zumpango, Apr 1803, Humboldt & Bonpland 3942 (holotype: P).
Cupania glabra var. multijuga Cupania glabra Swartz, var. multijuga (A. Richard) Grisebach ex Radlkofer, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 98): 1036. 1934.BASIONYM: Cupania multijuga A. Richard 1841. 
Cupania multijuga Cupania multijuga A. Richard, Hist. Phys. Cuba, Pl. Vasc. 298, t. 31. 1841. TYPE: CUBA:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Monroe Co. 03 May 1972 W. T. Gillis 11375
USA Florida Monroe Co. 11 Feb 1967 R. W. Long 2470
USA Florida Monroe Co. 10 Jan 1993 S. L. Orzell 21219
USA Florida Monroe Co. 28 Dec 1975 R. A. Hilsenbeck 526
USA Florida Monroe Co. 06 Aug 1966 R. W. Long 2100
Jamaica Middlesex Co. St. Ann Par. 20-31 Dec 1953 R. A. Howard 13397
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. Jul 1962 F. C. Craighead s.n. CULTIVATED.
Dominican Republic Peravia Prov. 05 Jun 1971 A. H. Liogier 18067
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: