Lysimachia ovalis

Family:MYRSINACEAE
Species:Lysimachia ovalis (Ruiz & Pav.)U. Manns & Anderb.
Common Name:FLORIDA PIMPERNEL
Plant Notes:The oldest name for this species, Anagallis pumila, is blocked from being used in Lysimachia by a different species Lysimachia pumila Franch.
Status:Native, FAC (DEP)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order ERICALES
FamilyMYRSINACEAE
Genus Lysimachia
Species Lysimachia ovalis (Ruiz & Pav.)U. Manns & Anderb. - FLORIDA PIMPERNEL

Citation

Citation LYSIMACHIA OVALIS (Ruiz & Pavón) Manns & Anderberg, Willdenowia 39(1): 52. 2009.
Basionym: Anagallis ovalis Ruiz & Pavón 1799.
Type: PERU: Jeguan, Ruiz & Pavon 97 (holotype: K).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Collier USF  
Highlands GH  
Lee USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anagallis pumila Anagallis pumila Swartz, Prodr. 40. 1788. JAMAICA:
Centunculus pentandrus Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, Prodr. 427. 1810, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz 1788. 
Centunculus pumilus Centunculus pumilus (Swartz) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 193. 1898.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz 1788. 
Centunculus pumilus var. pentandrus Centunculus pumilus (Swartz) Kuntze, var. pentandrus Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 193. 1898, nom. inadmiss.BASIONYM: Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown 1810, nom. illegit.; Anagallis pumila Swartz 1788. 
Micropyxis pumila Micropyxis pumila (Swartz) Duby, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 72. 1844.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz 1788. 
Anagallis nana Anagallis nana Schinz, Vierteljahrschr. Naturf. Ges. Zürich 55: 244. 1910. TYPE: SOUTH AFRICA:
Anagallis ovalis Anagallis ovalis Ruiz López & Pavón, Fl. Peruv. 2: 8, t. 115(a). 1799. TYPE: PERU:
Anagallis pumila var. compacta Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. compacta A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 11: 90. 1839. TYPE: BRAZIL: São Paulo:
Anagallis pumila var. distans Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. distans A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 11: 90. 1839. TYPE: BRAZIL:
Anagallis pumila var. elongata Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. elongata A. Saint-Hilarie & Girard, Ann. Sci. Nat., Bot., ser. 2. 11: 90. 1839. TYPE: BRAZIL: Minas Gerais:
Anagallis pumila var. linum-stellatum Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. linum-stellatum A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard, Compt. Rend. Seances Acad. Sci. 1837: 649. 1837.  
Anagallis pumila var. longepedunculata Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. longepedunculata (Chodat & Hassler) R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 22): 332. 1905.BASIONYM: Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, forma longepedunculata Chodat & Hassler 1903. 
Anagallis pumila var. ovalis Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. ovalis (Ruiz López & Pavón) R. Knuth, in Engler, Pflanzenr. 4(Heft 22): 332. 1905, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. ruizii A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1838; Anagallis ovalis Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Anagallis pumila var. ruizii Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. ruizii A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard, Compt. Rend. Seances Acad. Sci. 1838: 870. 1838.BASIONYM: Anagallis ovalis Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Centunculus pentandrus forma longepedunculatus Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, forma longepedunculatus Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 912. 1903. TYPE: PARAGUAY: Near Tobaty, Sep, Hassler 6437 (holotype: G?).
Centunculus pentandrus var. compactus Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, var. compactus (A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard) Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 10: 264. 1856.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. compacta A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1839. 
Centunculus pentandrus var. distans Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, var. distans (A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard) Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 10: 264. 1856.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. distans A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1839. 
Centunculus pentandrus var. elongatus Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, var. elongatus (A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard) Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 10: 265. 1856.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. elongata A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1839. 
Centunculus pentandrus var. linum-stellatum Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, var. linum-stellatum (A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard) Miquel, in Martius, Fl. Bras. 10: 264. 1856.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. linum-stellatum A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1837. 
Centunculus pentandrus var. stellatus Centunculus pentandrus R. Brown, var. stellatus Chodat & Hassler, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 3: 912. 1903, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. linum-stellatum A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1837. 
Centunculus pumilus var. ovalis Centunculus pumilus (Swartz) Kuntze, var. ovalis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 3(2): 193. 1898, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. ruizii A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1838; Anagallis ovalis Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Centunculus tenellus Centunculus tenellus Duby, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 72. 1844.  
Micropyxis elongata Micropyxis elongata (A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard) Duby, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 71. 1844.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. elongata A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1839. 
Micropyxis ovalis Micropyxis ovalis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Philippi, Anales Univ. Chile 1856: 161. 1856.BASIONYM: Anagallis ovalis Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 
Micropyxis pumila var. ovalis Micropyxis pumila (Swartz) Duby, var. ovalis (Ruiz López & Pavón) Duby, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 72. 1844, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Anagallis pumila Swartz, var. ruizii A. Saint-Hilaire & Girard 1838; Anagallis ovalis Ruiz López & Pavón 1799. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Collier Co. 13 Feb 1998 K. Pierce s.n.
USA Florida Collier Co. 09 Jan 1966 O. K. Lakela 29417
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: