Salvia occidentalis

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Salvia occidentalis Sw.
Common Name:WEST INDIAN SAGE
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Salvia
Species Salvia occidentalis Sw. - WEST INDIAN SAGE

Citation

Citation SALVIA OCCIDENTALIS Swartz, Prodr. 14. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA:

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FTG  
Collier FLAS  
Lee FLAS  
Miami-Dade USF  
Monroe Mainland FNPS  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Salvia occidentalis forma bicolor Salvia occidentalis Swartz, forma bicolor Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 530. 1891. TYPE: VIRGIN ISLANDS: St. Thomas,
Salvia occidentalis forma violacea Salvia occidentalis Swartz, forma violacea Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 530. 1891. TYPE: TRINIDAD:

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Martin Co. 26 Mar 1990 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 22 Mar 1965 O. K. Lakela 28406
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Dec 1968 W. T. Gillis 7286
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 22 Feb 1962 G. R. Cooley 8433
Bahamas Cat Island Cat Island Distr. 12 Jul 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8345
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent Charlotte Par. 23 Feb 1965 G. R. Proctor 25891
Trinidad & Tobago Trinidad Tunapuna-Piarco 19 Feb 1962 W. H. A. Hekking 1514
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 24 Jan 2015 M. S. Frank 1107
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: