Euphorbia thymifolia

Family:EUPHORBIACEAE
Species:Euphorbia thymifolia L.
Common Name:GULF SANDMAT
Plant Notes:Formerly included in the genus Chamaesyce, this species is reclassified under Euphorbia subg. Chamaesyce sect. Anisophyllum subsect. Hypericifoliae.
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALPIGHIALES
FamilyEUPHORBIACEAE
Genus Euphorbia
Species Euphorbia thymifolia L. - GULF SANDMAT

Citation

Citation EUPHORBIA THYMIFOLIA Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 454. 1753.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: St. Jago de la Vega, s.d., Sloane s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. G. Burch, Rhodora 68: 164. 1966.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Charlotte USF  
Hillsborough USF  
Indian River FTG  
Lee USF  
Manatee FLAS  
Martin FTG  
Miami-Dade FTG  
Palm Beach FTG  
Pinellas FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Anisophyllum thymifolium Anisophyllum thymifolium (Linnaeus) Haworth, Syn. Pl. Succ. 160. 1812.BASIONYM: Euphorbia thymifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Chamaesyce thymifolia Chamaesyce thymifolia (Linnaeus) Millspaugh, Publ. Field Mus. Nat. Hist., Bot. Ser. 2: 412. 1916.Euphorbia thymifolia Linnaeus 1753.TYPE: JAMAICA: St. Jago de la Vega, s.d., Sloane s.n. (neotype: BM). Neotypified by D. G. Burch, Rhodora 68: 164. 1966.
Euphorbia maculata var. thymifolia Euphorbia maculata Linnaeus, var. thymifolia (Linnaeus) Grisebach, Fl. Brit. W.I. 53. 1859.BASIONYM: Euphorbia thymifolia Linnaeus 1753. 
Euphorbia foliata Euphorbia foliata Hamilton ex Dillwyn, Rev. Hortus Malab. 52. 1839. TYPE: INDIA: Without data (holotype: Rheede, Hort. Malab. 10: 65, t. 33. 1690).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 07 Nov 2010 A. R. Franck 2452
USA Florida Lee Co. 27 Sep 1964 D. Burch 414
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 25 Apr 1973 D. Burch 6818
USA Florida Hillsborough Co. 16 Sep 2008 S. Dickman 80
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 20 Feb 1971 M. J. de Js. Jimenez 5874
Dominican Republic Monte Cristi Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2439
Dominica 02 Jun 1969 D. Burch 1397
Puerto Rico Humacao Mun. 01 Dec 1981 B. F. Hansen 9544
Dominica 18 Jul 1964 R. L. Wilbur 7643
Dominican Republic Dajabón Prov. 28 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2463
Dominican Republic Distrito Nacional 23 Apr 1970 D. Burch 2317
Puerto Rico San Juan Mun. 28 May 1969 D. Burch 1305
Dominica 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1337
Dominica 30 May 1969 D. Burch 1338
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: