Asplenium pumilum

Family:ASPLENIACEAE
Species:Asplenium pumilum Sw.
Common Name:DWARF SPLEENWORT; CHERVIL SPLEENWORT
Status:Native, Endangered-State, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyASPLENIACEAE
Genus Asplenium
Species Asplenium pumilum Sw. - DWARF SPLEENWORT; CHERVIL SPLEENWORT

Citation

Citation ASPLENIUM PUMILUM Swartz, Prodr. 129. 1788.
Basionym: **
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S; isotype: UPS).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Citrus USF  
Hernando FLAS  
Marion USF  
Volusia FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Asplenium anthriscifolium Asplenium anthriscifolium Jacquin, Collectanea 2: 103, pl. 2(3-4). 1789 ("1788"). TYPE: MARTINIQUE: Without data, Jacquin s.n. (holotype: W).
Asplenium pumilum var. anthriscifolium Asplenium pumilum Swartz, var. anthriscifolium (Jacquin) Wherry, S. Fern Guide 346. 1964.BASIONYM: Asplenium anthriscifolium Jacquin 1789. 
Tarachia pumila Tarachia pumila (Swartz) C. Presl, Epimel. Bot. 75. 1851 ("1849").BASIONYM: Asplenium pumilum Swartz 1788. 
Asplenium humile Asplenium humile Sprengel, Neue Entd. 3: 6. 1822. TYPE: MARTINIQUE:
Asplenium leucothrix Asplenium leucothrix Maxon, Proc. Biol. Soc. Wash. 43: 85. 1930.BASIONYM: Athyrium verapax H. Christ 1906. 
Athyrium verapax Athyrium verapax H. Christ, Bull. Herb. Boissier, ser. 2. 6: 292. 1906. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Alta Verapaz: Cubilquitz, Sep 1904, Tuerckheim 8818 (holotype: P).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Marion Co. 09 Dec 1965 J. H. Scudder 53
USA Florida Marion Co. 27 Sep 1966 J. H. Scudder 97
USA Florida Marion Co. 04 Oct 1983 J. H. Scudder 559
USA Florida Citrus Co. 11 Oct 1964 J. A. Lassiter 36
Jamaica Surrey Co. St. Thomas Par. 23 Jul 1952 G. R. Proctor 7104
Jamaica Oct 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: