Callisia cordifolia

Family:COMMELINACEAE
Species:Callisia cordifolia (Sw.)E.S.Anderson & Woodson
Common Name:FLORIDA ROSELING
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order COMMELINALES
FamilyCOMMELINACEAE
Genus Callisia
Species Callisia cordifolia (Sw.)E.S.Anderson & Woodson - FLORIDA ROSELING

Citation

Citation CALLISIA CORDIFOLIA (Swartz) E. S. Anderson & Woodson, Contr. Arnold Arbor. 9: 117. 1935.
Basionym: Tradescantia cordifolia Swartz 1788.
Type: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Broward USF  
Charlotte USF  
Citrus USF  
Collier NY  
Hernando USF  
Lake USF  
Lee NY  
Marion FLAS  
Orange FLAS  
Palm Beach FLAS  
Polk FLAS  
Sumter FLAS  
Volusia USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Leiandra cordifolia Leiandra cordifolia (Swartz) Rafinesque, Fl. Tellur. 2: 17. 1837 ("1836").BASIONYM: Tradescantia cordifolia Swartz 1788. 
Phyodina cordifolia Phyodina cordifolia (Swartz) Rohweder, Abh. Auslandsk., Reihe C, Naturwiss. 18: 151. 1956.BASIONYM: Tradescantia cordifolia Swartz 1788. 
Tradescantella floridana Tradescantella floridana (S. Watson) Small, Fl. S.E. U.S. 238, 1328. 1903.BASIONYM: Tradescantia floridana S. Watson 1882. 
Tradescantia cordifolia Tradescantia cordifolia Swartz, Prodr. 57. 1788. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: S).
Tradescantia floridana Tradescantia floridana S. Watson, Proc. Amer. Acad. Arts 17: 381. 1882. TYPE: FLORIDA: Sumter/St. Johns Co.:
Tripogandra cordifolia Tripogandra cordifolia (Swartz) Aristeguieta, Bol. Acad. Ci. Fis. 25: 125. 1965.BASIONYM: Tradescantia cordifolia Swartz 1788. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Citrus Co. 18 May 1974 O. K. Lakela 5285
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Sep 1963 O. K. Lakela 26445
USA Florida Hernando Co. 21 Dec 1990 C. vanHoek 219
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7312
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8231
USA Florida Citrus Co. 03 May 1961 G. R. Cooley 8231
USA Florida Citrus Co. 23 Apr 1960 G. R. Cooley 7312
USA Florida Citrus Co. 21 Oct 1962 O. K. Lakela 25473
USA Florida Broward Co. 16 Aug 2002 P. L. Howell 550
USA Florida Volusia Co. 09 Oct 1966 O. K. Lakela 30283
USA Florida Lake Co. 08 Apr 1981 R. F. Daubenmire s.n.
USA Florida Charlotte Co. 24 Dec 2013 D. H. Williams 3889
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: