Tabernaemontana alba

Family:APOCYNACEAE
Species:Tabernaemontana alba Mill.
Common Name:WHITE MILKWOOD
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyAPOCYNACEAE
Genus Tabernaemontana
Species Tabernaemontana alba Mill. - WHITE MILKWOOD

Citation

Citation TABERNAEMONTANA ALBA Miller, Gard. Dict., ed. 8. 1768.
Basionym: **
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Without locality, 1730, Houston s.n. (holotype: BM; isotype: CGE).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade NY  

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Tabernaemontana amblyblasta Tabernaemontana amblyblasta S. F. Blake, Contr. U.S. Natl. Herb. 24: 18, pl. 6. 1922. TYPE: GUATEMALA: Izabal: Cristina, 23 May 1919, Blake 7636 (holotype: US).
Tabernaemontana amblyocarpa Tabernaemontana amblyocarpa Urban, Symb. Antill. 5: 463. 1908.BASIONYM: Tabernaemontana berteri Alph. de Candolle, var. parviflora Alph. de Candolle 1844. 
Tabernaemontana berteri var. parviflora Tabernaemontana berteri Alph. de Candolle, var. parviflora Alph. de Candolle, in de Candolle, Prodr. 8: 367. 1844. TYPE: CUBA: Santiago, s.d., Sagra 275 (holotype: G-DC; isotypes: FI, W).
Tabernaemontana chrysocarpa Tabernaemontana chrysocarpa S. F. Blake, Contr. Gray Herb. 52: 17. 1917. TYPE: BELIZE: Near Manatee Lagoon, 10 Aug 1905, Peck 118 (holotype: GH; isotype: K).
Tabernaemontana cymosa Tabernaemontana cymosa Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 47. 1893, non Jacquin 1760, nec Miers 1878. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Tuxtla, s.d., Sesse et al. 5062 (lectotype: MA; isolectotype: F). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Tabernaemontana, New World Sp. 231. 1994.
Tabernaemontana martensii Tabernaemontana martensii Peyritsch, Linnaea 30: 31. 1859. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Los Banos, s.d., Heller 163 (holotype: W; isotype: NY).
Tabernaemontana paisavalensis Tabernaemontana paisavalensis Loesener, Bull. Herb. Boissier 2: 555. 1894. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Ozuluama District, near Paisavel, s.d., Seler 606 (holotype: B(destroyed); lectotype: G; isolectotype: GH). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Tabernaemontana, New World Sp. 231. 1994.
Tabernaemontana tuxtlensis Tabernaemontana tuxtlensis Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 46. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Tuxtla, s.d., Sesse s.n. (holotype: MA?).
Tabernaemontana umbellata Tabernaemontana umbellata Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 46. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Veracruz, s.d., Sesse et al. 5056 (lectotype: MA; isolectotype: F). Lectotypified by Leeuwenberg, Tabernaemontana, New World Sp. 230. 1994.
Tabernaemontana veracrucensis Tabernaemontana veracrucensis Sessé y Lacasta & Moçiño, Fl. Mexic. 47. 1893. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Near Veracruz, s.d., Sesse s.n. (holotype: MA?).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 May 1971 W. T. Gillis 10794 CULTIVATED. P.I. 101215, M-6404; native to Cuba, introduced via Atkins garden.
Belize Cayo Distr. 28 May 1971 J. Utley 811
Mexico Veracruz 01 Jul 1983 G. Robinson 570
Mexico Veracruz Chacaltianguis Mun. 02 Feb 1984 M. Nee 29285
Mexico Veracruz Catemaco Mun. 20 Apr 1983 M. Nee 26670
Mexico Veracruz Tlacotalpan Mun. 08 Apr 1983 M. Nee 26543
Mexico Veracruz Santiago Tuxtla Mun. 05 Apr 1983 M. Nee 26477
Mexico Veracruz Santiago Tuxtla Mun. 05 Apr 1983 M. Nee 26460
Mexico Veracruz Tlapacoyán Mun. 20 Mar 1983 M. Nee 26081
Mexico Veracruz 24 Dec 1959 R. L. Houck 18
Mexico Veracruz Papantla Mun. 25 Jun 1982 M. Nee 24626
Mexico Veracruz Pajapan Mun. 03 Nov 1981 M. Nee 22651
Mexico Veracruz Catemaco Mun. 01 Nov 1981 M. Nee 22552
Mexico Veracruz Catemaco Mun. 31 Oct 1981 M. Nee 22545
Mexico Veracruz Chalma Mun. 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18472
Mexico Veracruz Chalma Mun. 22 Jun 1980 M. Nee 18458
Honduras 23 Aug 1951 P. M. Kamb 2156 Sheet 2 of 2.
Honduras 23 Aug 1951 P. M. Kamb 2156 Sheet 1 of 2.
Honduras Olancho Dept. 07 Apr 1971 M. Hernandez 5454
Belize Toledo Distr. 12 Aug 1991 R. Arvigo 581
Mexico Veracruz Catemaco Mun. 06 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7632 Sheet 2 of 2.
Mexico Veracruz Catemaco Mun. 06 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7632 Sheet 1 of 2.
Mexico Oaxaca Oct 1995 B. Martínez s.n.
Mexico Veracruz Cuitláhuac Mun. 03 Jul 1980 B. F. Hansen 7567
Costa Rica Guanacaste Prov. 11 May 1971 M. S. Foster G-11
Belize Cayo Distr. 21 Jun 1973 J. D. Dwyer 11332
Mexico Tabasco 18 Feb 1979 T. B. Croat 47888
Belize Cayo Distr. 11 Nov 1987 M. J. Balick 1763
Mexico Veracruz 20 Jul 1978 T. S. Cochrane 8592
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: