Pycnanthemum albescens

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & A.Gray ex A.Gray
Common Name:WHITELEAF MOUNTAINMINT
Status:Native, FAC (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Pycnanthemum
Species Pycnanthemum albescens Torr. & A.Gray ex A.Gray - WHITELEAF MOUNTAINMINT

Citation

Citation PYCNANTHEMUM ALBESCENS Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 42: 451. 1841.
Basionym: **
Type: LOUISIANA: Without data, Hale s.n. (lectotype: GH). Lectotypified by E. Grant & Epling, Univ. Calif. Publ. Bot. 20: 208. 1943.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Escambia USF  
Gadsden FSU  
Holmes USF  
Jackson FSU  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FSU  
Liberty FSU  
Okaloosa FSU  
Santa Rosa USF  
Walton FLAS  
Washington FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Koellia albescens Koellia albescens (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Kuntze, Revis. Gen. Pl. 2: 520. 1891.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1842. 
Pycnanthemum incanum var. albescens Pycnanthemum incanum (Linnaeus) Michaux, var. albescens (Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray) Chapman, Fl. South. U.S. 314. 1860.BASIONYM: Pycnanthemum albescens Torrey & A. Gray ex A. Gray 1842. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Holmes Co. 28 Sep 1981 B. F. Hansen 8913
USA Florida Escambia Co. 25 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9785
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 27 Nov 1981 G. Wilhelm 9887
USA Florida Escambia Co. 30 Sep 1992 S. L. Orzell 20939
USA Florida Santa Rosa Co. 26 Jul 1981 D. S. Correll 52212
USA Florida Holmes Co. 12 Sep 1957 E. S. Ford 5526
USA Florida Escambia Co. 19 Aug 1983 J. Watson 1653
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: