Pleopeltis astrolepis

Family:POLYPODIACEAE
Species:Pleopeltis astrolepis (Liebm.)E.Fourn.
Common Name:STAR-SCALE POLYPODY; STAR-SCALED FERN
Status:Native, Endangered-State
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POLYPODIALES
FamilyPOLYPODIACEAE
Genus Pleopeltis
Species Pleopeltis astrolepis (Liebm.)E.Fourn. - STAR-SCALE POLYPODY; STAR-SCALED FERN

Citation

Citation PLEOPELTIS ASTROLEPIS (Liebmann) E. Fournier, Mexic. Pl. 1: 87. 1872.
Basionym: Polypodium astrolepis Liebmann 1849.
Type: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Trapiche de la ConcepciĆ³n, 1841, Liebmann 87 [lower plant] (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by A. R. Smith, in Breedlove, Fl. Chiapas 2: 177. 1981.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Broward FLAS  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Drynaria elongata Drynaria elongata (Swartz) Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 270. 1852.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Grammitis elongata Grammitis elongata Swartz, Syn. Fil. 22, 213. 1806.BASIONYM: Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Grammitis lanceolata Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr, 24. Kl. Linn. Pfl.-Syst. 9, t. 7. 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. TYPE: JAMAICA: Without data, Swartz s.n. (holotype: ?).
Grammitis revoluta Grammitis revoluta Sprengel ex Willdenow, Sp. Pl. 5(1): 139. 1810. TYPE: Without data (holotype: B-W).
Gymnogramma calomelanos var. elongata Gymnogramma calomelanos (Linnaeus) Kaulfuss, var. elongata (Swartz) Sodiro, Recens Crypt. Vasc. Quit. 70. 1883.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Gymnogramma elongata Gymnogramma elongata (Swartz) Hooker, Sp. Fil. 5: 157. 1864, non Hooker & Greville 1834.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Loxogramma elongata Loxogramma elongata (Swartz) T. Moore, Index Fil. lxv. 1857.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Mecosorus elongatus Mecosorus elongatus (Swartz) Klotzsch, Linnaea 20: 406. 1847.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Phlebodium astrolepis Phlebodium astrolepis (Liebmann) Conzatti, Fl. Taxon. Mexic. 1: 100. 1939.BASIONYM: Polypodium astrolepis Liebmann 1849. 
Phlebodium elongatum Phlebodium elongatum (Swartz) J. Smith, J. Bot. (Hooker) 4: 59. 1841.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Pleopeltis angustifolia Pleopeltis angustifolia D. C. Eaton, Amer. J. Sci. Arts 27: 198. 1859.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Pleopeltis elongata Pleopeltis elongata (Swartz) J. Smith, Cult. Ferns 5. 1857, non Kaulfuss 1824.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Polypodium astrolepis Polypodium astrolepis Liebmann, Kongel. Danske Vidensk. Selsk. Skr., Naturvidensk. Math. Afd., ser. 5. 1: 185. 1849. TYPE: MEXICO: Oaxaca: Trapiche de la Concepción, 1841, Liebmann 87 [lower plant] (lectotype: C). Lectotypified by A. R. Smith, in Breedlove, Fl. Chiapas 2: 177. 1981.
Polypodium elongatum Polypodium elongatum (Swartz) Mettenius, Abh. Senckenberg. Naturf. Ges. 2: 88. 1857, non Aiton 1789, nec Schrader 1818.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Polypodium lanceolatum var. elongatum Polypodium lanceolatum Linnaeus, var. elongatum (Swartz) Krug, Bot. Jahrb. Syst. 24: 131. 1897.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Synammia elongata Synammia elongata (Swartz) C. Presl, Tent. Pterid. 212. 1836.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Taenitis swartzii Taenitis swartzii Jenman, J. Bot. 17: 263. 1879, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Grammitis elongata Swartz 1806; Grammitis lanceolata Schkuhr 1804-1809, non Swartz 1801. 
Drynaria prieurii Drynaria prieurii Fée, Mém. Foug. 5: 271. 1852. TYPE: FRENCH GUIANA/MARTINIQUE:
Grammitis squamulosa Grammitis squamulosa Splitgerber, Tijdschr. Naturl. Gesch. Physiol. 7: 398. 1840. TYPE: SURINAM:
Polypodium prieurii Polypodium prieurii (Fée) H. Christ, in Pittier, Prim. Fl. Costaric. 3: 17. 1901.BASIONYM: Drynaria prieurii Fée 1852. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
Puerto Rico Sabana Grande Mun. 11 Jul 1977 G. Staples 56
Dominica St. George Par. 31 May 1969 D. Burch 1355
Jamaica Cornwall Co. Trelawny Par. 15 Jul 1963 M. R. Crosby 776
Jamaica Feb 1847 J. Wolle s.n.
St. Lucia 16 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8728
Puerto Rico Maricao Mun. 11 Jul 1977 G. Staples 42
Puerto Rico Cayey Mun. 04 Nov 1983 R. P. Sauleda 8476
Dominica St. Paul Par. 26 Jul 1992 S. R. Hill 23949
Dominica St. Paul Par. 17 Apr 1962 G. R. Cooley 8754
Jamaica Surrey Co. Portland Par. 1982 M. Van Etten s.n.
St. Vincent & the Grenadines St. Vincent St. Patrick Par. 20 Jan 1962 G. R. Cooley 8202B
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: