Cornutia grandifolia

Family:LAMIACEAE
Species:Cornutia grandifolia (Schltdl. & Cham.)Schauer
Common Name:AZULEJO
Status:Not Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order LAMIALES
FamilyLAMIACEAE
Genus Cornutia
Species Cornutia grandifolia (Schltdl. & Cham.)Schauer - AZULEJO

Citation

Citation CORNUTIA GRANDIFOLIA (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Schauer, in de Candolle, Prodr. 11: 682. 1847.
Basionym: Hosta grandifolia Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1830.
Type: MEXICO: Veracruz: Xalapa, s.d., Schiede 124 (holotype: B?).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Miami-Dade USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Cornutia grandiflora Cornutia grandiflora Steudel, Nomencl. Bot., ed. 2. 1: 422. 1840, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hosta grandiflora A. Dietrich 1831, nom. illegit.; Hosta grandifolia Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1830. 
Hosta grandiflora Hosta grandiflora A. Dietrich, Sp. Pl. 1: 252. 1831, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Hosta grandifolia Schlechtendal & Chamisso 1830. 
Hosta grandifolia Hosta grandifolia Schlechtendal & Chamisso, Linnaea 5: 97. 1830. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Xalapa, s.d., Schiede 124 (holotype: B?).
Cornutia grandifolia var. purpusii Cornutia grandifolia (Schlechtendal & Chamisso) Schauer, var. purpusii Moldenke, Repert. Spec. Nov. Regni Veg. 40: 169. 1936. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Huatusco, s.d., Purpus 2647 (holotype: UC; isotypes: B, BM, F, GH, MO, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 17 May 1964 F. C. Craighead s.n.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 15 Aug 1969 W. T. Gillis 8464 CULTIVATED. X-11-22; Mexico.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 12 Jun 1958 J. V. Pancho 1604 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 11 May 1964 D. W. Buden 69 CULTIVATED.
USA Florida Miami-Dade Co. 08 May 1964 A. Grant 67 CULTIVATED.
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: