Lechea pulchella var. ramosissima

Family:CISTACEAE
Species:Lechea pulchella Raf. var. ramosissima (Hodgdon)Sorrie & Weakley
Common Name:LEGGETT'S PINWEED
Status:Native
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order MALVALES
FamilyCISTACEAE
Genus Lechea
Species Lechea pulchella Raf. var. ramosissima (Hodgdon)Sorrie & Weakley - LEGGETT'S PINWEED

Citation

Citation LECHEA PULCHELLA Rafinesque, var. RAMOSISSIMA (Hodgdon) Sorrie & Weakley, J. Bot. Res. Inst. Texas 1: 370. 2007.
Basionym: Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick, var. ramosissima Hodgdon 1938.
Type: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 29 Jul 1896, Pollard 1109 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, US).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Alachua FLAS  
Baker USF  
Bay FLAS  
Bradford USF  
Clay FLAS  
Columbia FTG  
Dixie FLAS  
Escambia FLAS  
Flagler USF  
Franklin USF  
Gulf FSU  
Hamilton FLAS  
Hernando USF  
Jackson FLAS  
Jefferson FSU  
Leon FLAS  
Liberty USF  
Madison FSU  
Nassau USF  
Suwannee Lit Lit: Wilbur & Daoud, Rhodora 63: 116. 1961.
Union FLAS  
Volusia USF  
Wakulla USF  
Walton FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Lechea leggettii var. ramosissima Lechea leggettii Britton & Hollick, var. ramosissima Hodgdon, Rhodora 40: 119, pl. 491(3). 1938. TYPE: MISSISSIPPI: Jackson Co.: Ocean Springs, 29 Jul 1896, Pollard 1109 (holotype: GH; isotypes: F, NY, US).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Franklin Co. 09 Jul 1983 L. C. Anderson 6436
USA Florida Flagler Co. 01 Nov 2000 C. Slaughter 12238
USA Florida Bradford Co. 28 Jul 2003 M. T. Strong 3163
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 13 Aug 1961 R. K. Godfrey 61382
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55749 Sheet 2 of 2.
USA Florida Columbia Co. 11 Jul 1984 B. F. Hansen 10112
USA Florida Nassau Co. 28 Jul 1981 J. Popenoe 2105
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 26 Jul 1957 R. K. Godfrey 55749 Sheet 1 of 2.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 18 Jul 1975 R. K. Godfrey 74371
USA Florida Volusia Co. 11 Sep 1979 B. F. Hansen 6235
USA Florida Hernando Co. 29 Aug 2000 M. T. Strong 2539
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: