Juncus debilis

Family:JUNCACEAE
Species:Juncus debilis A.Gray
Common Name:WEAK RUSH
Status:Native, OBL (DEP), OBL (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order POALES
FamilyJUNCACEAE
Genus Juncus
Species Juncus debilis A.Gray - WEAK RUSH

Citation

Citation JUNCUS DEBILIS A. Gray, Manual, ed. 2. 481. 1856, nom. cons. vs. Juncus radicans Schlechtendal 1844.
Basionym: **
Type: KENTUCKY: Lincoln Co.: Crab Orchard, 1 Aug 1835, Short s.n. (lectotype: PH). Lectotypified by Engelmann, Trans. Acad. Sci. St. Louis 2: 463. 1868.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Escambia FSU  
Holmes FLAS  
Jackson FSU  
Leon USF  
Liberty USF  
Nassau USF  
Okaloosa USF  
Santa Rosa FSU  
Walton USF  
Washington FSU  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Juncus acuminatus var. debilis Juncus acuminatus Michaux, var. debilis (A. Gray) Engelmann, in A. Gray, Manual, ed. 5. 542. 1867.BASIONYM: Juncus debilis A. Gray 1856. 
Juncus polycephalos var. depauperatus Juncus polycephalos Michaux, var. depauperatus Torrey, Fl. New York 2: 327. 1847. TYPE: NEW YORK: Erie Co.: Buffalo Creek, s.d., Kinnicutt & Gray s.n. (holotype: NY?).
Juncus radicans Juncus radicans Schlechtendal, Linnaea 18: 442. 1844, nom. rej. vs. J. debilis A. Gray 1856. TYPE: MEXICO: Veracruz: Jalapa, 28 May, Schiede s.n. (lectotype: HAL). Lectotypified by Balslev, Fl. Neotrop. 68: 118. 1996.

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Nassau Co. 09 Jun 1958 R. K. Godfrey 56841
USA Florida Walton Co. 27 Oct 1956 R. K. Godfrey 55246
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Aug 2013 T. MacClendon 1314
USA Florida Okaloosa Co. 09 May 1993 S. L. Orzell 21773
USA Florida Liberty Co. 24 Apr 1981 D. S. Correll 51606
USA Florida Walton Co. 11 May 1967 D. B. Ward 6421
USA Florida Leon Co. 23 May 1986 L. C. Anderson 9469
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 18 Jun 1980 G. Wilhelm 7600
USA Tennessee Coffee Co. 02 Aug 1947 R. E. Shanks 5185
USA Tennessee Cumberland Co. 28 Jul 1947 R. E. Shanks 2864
USA Tennessee Hardin Co. 13 Sep 1966 S. H. Sohmer s.n.
USA Georgia Decatur Co. 14 May 1968 R. K. Godfrey 67836
USA Georgia Chatham Co. 09 Jun 1958 W. H. Duncan 20862
USA South Carolina Dorchester Co. 14 May 1988 S. R. Hill 19333
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 28 Jun 1992 S. R. Hill 23607
USA Tennessee Putnam Co. 25 Aug 2000 V. E. McNeilus 914
USA South Carolina Berkeley Co. 09 Jun 2000 V. E. McNeilus 548
USA Tennessee Van Buren Co. 07 Aug 1994 S. L. Orzell 22831
USA Alabama Escambia Co. 19 May 1981 G. Wilhelm 8833
USA South Carolina Oconee Co. 11 May 1991 S. R. Hill 22251
USA North Carolina Macon Co. 17 Sep 1980 R. P. Sauleda & D. Sauleda 4588
USA Mississippi Oktibbeha Co. 20 Jun 1957 J. D. Ray, Jr. 8222
USA Mississippi Rankin Co. 12 Jun 1957 G. R. Cooley 5383
USA North Carolina Wayne Co. 21 Jun 1957 A. E. Radford 25565
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: