Nemophila aphylla

Family:BORAGINACEAE
Species:Nemophila aphylla (L.)Brummitt
Common Name:SMALLFLOWER BABY BLUE-EYES
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order BORAGINALES
FamilyBORAGINACEAE
Genus Nemophila
Species Nemophila aphylla (L.)Brummitt - SMALLFLOWER BABY BLUE-EYES

Citation

Citation NEMOPHILA APHYLLA (Linnaeus) Brummitt, Taxon 21: 315. 1972.
Basionym: Galax aphylla Linnaeus 1753.
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Chatham Co.: Ca. 1 mi. W of Bynum along How River near US 15-501, 25 Apr 1960, Ahles & Radford 53245 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regn. Veg. 127: 48. 1993.

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Calhoun USF  
Gadsden USF  
Jackson FTG  
Liberty USF  

Synonyms

– Denotes synonyms that are applicable to the state. Show these synonyms only

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Ellisia microcalyx Ellisia microcalyx Nuttall, Trans. Amer. Philos. Soc., ser. 2. 5: 191. 1837.  
Erythrorhiza rotundifolia Erythrorhiza rotundifolia Michaux, Fl. Bor.-Amer. 2: 35. 1803, nom. illegit.BASIONYM: Galax aphylla Linnaeus 1753. 
Galax aphylla Galax aphylla Linnaeus, Sp. Pl. 200. 1753. TYPE: NORTH CAROLINA: Chatham Co.: Ca. 1 mi. W of Bynum along How River near US 15-501, 25 Apr 1960, Ahles & Radford 53245 (neotype: BM). Neotypified by Reveal, in C. E. Jarvis et al., Regn. Veg. 127: 48. 1993.
Hydrophyllum trilobum Hydrophyllum trilobum Rafinesque, Fl. Ludov. 33. 1817. TYPE: LOUISIANA:
Nemophila microcalyx Nemophila microcalyx (Nuttall) Fischer & C. A. Meyer, Sert. Petrop. 1: t. 8. 1846.BASIONYM: Ellisia microcalyx Nuttall 1837. 
Nemophila triloba Nemophila triloba (Rafinesque) Thieret, Rhodora 72: 400. 1970.BASIONYM: Hydrophyllum trilobum Rafinesque 1817. 
Viticella microcalyx Viticella microcalyx (Nuttall) Nieuwland, Amer. Midl. Naturalist 3: 158. 1913.BASIONYM: Ellisia microcalyx Nuttall 1837. 

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Gadsden Co. 17 Mar 1992 R. Mears s.n.
USA Florida Liberty Co. 29 Apr 1959 C. E. Wood 9105
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 16 Mar 2013 T. MacClendon 1238
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: