Sabatia quadrangula

Family:GENTIANACEAE
Species:Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur
Common Name:FOURANGLE ROSEGENTIAN
Status:Native, FACW (DEP), FACW (NWPL)
Specimen: View details of USF Herbarium specimens

** Not applicable or data not available.

Classification

Division
Class
Sub Class
Order GENTIANALES
FamilyGENTIANACEAE
Genus Sabatia
Species Sabatia quadrangula Wilbur - FOURANGLE ROSEGENTIAN

Citation

Citation SABATIA QUADRANGULA Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 22. 1955.
Basionym: **
Type: NORTH CAROLINA: Durham Co.: Ca. 4 mi. NE of Durham, s.d., Wilbur 2899 (holotype: MICH).

** Not applicable or data not available.

Source

CountyHerbariaLiterature Citation (If Applicable)
Bay FLAS  
Calhoun USF  
Dixie USF  
Franklin GH-Lit Lit-GH: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 28. 1955.
Gulf FLAS  
Hamilton WIS-Lit Lit-WIS: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 28. 1955.
Jefferson FSU  
Levy USF  
Liberty FSU  
Nassau FLAS  
Taylor FSU  
Wakulla USF  
Walton US-Lit Lit-US: Wilbur, Rhodora 57: 28. 1955.

Synonyms

SynonymFull CitationBasionymType
Sabatia brachiata forma candida Sabatia brachiata Elliott, forma candida Fernald, Rhodora 39: 443. 1937. TYPE: VIRGINIA: Sussex Co.: N of Littleton, 22 Jul 1936, Fernald & Long 6346 (holotype: GH).

Specimens

Country State County Date Specimen Notes Image
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6943
USA Florida Dixie Co. 02 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6582
USA Florida Calhoun Co. 26 Jul 2013 T. MacClendon 1287
USA Florida Levy Co. 16 Jun 1958 R. Kral 6981
USA Florida Wakulla Co. 17 Jun 1985 L. C. Anderson 8294
USA Florida Levy Co. 24 Jun 1961 D. B. Ward 2696
USA Florida Levy Co. 21 Sep 1959 G. R. Cooley 7126
First Page Previous Page Next Page Last Page
Records per Page: